Cannot compile with SHELL
-
- Posts: 134
- Joined: Apr 19, 2007 16:20
- Contact:
Cannot compile with SHELL
Maybe you can help me:
That is my autoexec.bat:
@ECHO OFF
SET PATH=C:\;c:\command\;c:\fbdos17b\;c:\fbdos17b\bin\dos\
SET COMSPEC=c:\COMMAND.COM
SET PROMPT=bla bla $P$
SMARTDRV
echo.
LH c:\command\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001 /L:G
lh c:\command\ctmouse.exe
lh hdpmi32 -r
If I type under pure DOS: fbc test.bas
then it works very well.
But if I want run this: (noname.bas)
screen 12,8,1,1
shell "fbc test1.bas"
then the following message come:
c:/dosed8/noname.bas() error 80: Executable not found,
\bin\dos\as.exe
Under Linux and Windows the noname.bas works well, but not under pure MS-DOS.
...and why are there slashes and not backslashes in the error-message?
That is my autoexec.bat:
@ECHO OFF
SET PATH=C:\;c:\command\;c:\fbdos17b\;c:\fbdos17b\bin\dos\
SET COMSPEC=c:\COMMAND.COM
SET PROMPT=bla bla $P$
SMARTDRV
echo.
LH c:\command\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001 /L:G
lh c:\command\ctmouse.exe
lh hdpmi32 -r
If I type under pure DOS: fbc test.bas
then it works very well.
But if I want run this: (noname.bas)
screen 12,8,1,1
shell "fbc test1.bas"
then the following message come:
c:/dosed8/noname.bas() error 80: Executable not found,
\bin\dos\as.exe
Under Linux and Windows the noname.bas works well, but not under pure MS-DOS.
...and why are there slashes and not backslashes in the error-message?
from DJGPP: http://file-pasta.com/d/1346.rar
-
- Posts: 134
- Joined: Apr 19, 2007 16:20
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 134
- Joined: Apr 19, 2007 16:20
- Contact:
I don't know what the as.exe is doing, but it works on pure dos. It doesn't work with the fbc-command SHELL.
Why shall I change the as.exe?
I guess the wrong shlashes are the error. If I type in a bas-script:
"print exepath" then this come out: c:/myfolder\folder1 and NOT
c:\myfolder\folder1.
I have made a litte editor for linux and windows and in the editor I have made an own fileselect routine (using the Freebasic-command DIR).
In windows and linux it is the same if I use a slash or backslash, but NOT in the DOS Freebasic. It works only if I use the backslash. Internally Dos-Freebasic use both, the backslash and the shlash. I guess THAT is wrong.
Stevie
Why shall I change the as.exe?
I guess the wrong shlashes are the error. If I type in a bas-script:
"print exepath" then this come out: c:/myfolder\folder1 and NOT
c:\myfolder\folder1.
I have made a litte editor for linux and windows and in the editor I have made an own fileselect routine (using the Freebasic-command DIR).
In windows and linux it is the same if I use a slash or backslash, but NOT in the DOS Freebasic. It works only if I use the backslash. Internally Dos-Freebasic use both, the backslash and the shlash. I guess THAT is wrong.
Stevie
ASS.EXE
It's the GNU ASS-embler, the 2-nd most crappy assembler in the universe.I don't know what the as.exe is doing
http://www.freebasic.net/wiki/wikka.php ... lerCmdLine
There is also AR.EXE, and I have no idea what it is doing :-(
Confirming the problem. For me it failed to find CRT.BI .it works on pure dos. It doesn't work with the fbc-command SHELL.
Works directly from DOS, does NOT work using "SHELL".
You shouldn't.Why shall I change the as.exe
There seem to be some mystery remaining in the PATH handling ...I guess the wrong shlashes are the error
compiling using SHELL, the persistent LSUPCXX problems
http://www.freebasic.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=72415
Re: ASS.EXE
I don't think I've seen any other assembler that targets anywhere near as many architectures... and it's quite good at doing what it is intended to do - compile code generated by a compiler.StopTCPA wrote:It's the GNU ASS-embler, the 2-nd most crappy assembler in the universe.I don't know what the as.exe is doing
This is the GNU archiver, for manipulating .a archives (libraries).There is also AR.EXE, and I have no idea what it is doing :-(
AR ... AS ... AT
Thanks. There used to be GNU TAR for this ...is the GNU archiver
Is it used by LD ?for manipulating .a archives (libraries).
ar is only used to create/modify libraries (when using fbc -lib, for example); ld knows how to read the .a archive format and pick the correct object files from them, so if you never create libraries, ar is not strictly necessary.
To clarify, tar works with .tar archives, and ar works with .a, which is apparently older and was originally a general-purpose archive format, but now essentially only used for libraries.
To clarify, tar works with .tar archives, and ar works with .a, which is apparently older and was originally a general-purpose archive format, but now essentially only used for libraries.
:-)
Fixed in 2008-Feb, see other thread:not found, \bin\dos\as.exe
http://www.freebasic.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=8522
Last buggy version is 0.18.3.