Cannot compile with SHELL

DOS specific questions.
Post Reply
stevie1401
Posts: 134
Joined: Apr 19, 2007 16:20
Contact:

Cannot compile with SHELL

Post by stevie1401 »

Maybe you can help me:

That is my autoexec.bat:
@ECHO OFF
SET PATH=C:\;c:\command\;c:\fbdos17b\;c:\fbdos17b\bin\dos\
SET COMSPEC=c:\COMMAND.COM
SET PROMPT=bla bla $P$
SMARTDRV
echo.
LH c:\command\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001 /L:G
lh c:\command\ctmouse.exe
lh hdpmi32 -r


If I type under pure DOS: fbc test.bas
then it works very well.
But if I want run this: (noname.bas)

screen 12,8,1,1
shell "fbc test1.bas"


then the following message come:

c:/dosed8/noname.bas() error 80: Executable not found,
\bin\dos\as.exe

Under Linux and Windows the noname.bas works well, but not under pure MS-DOS.

...and why are there slashes and not backslashes in the error-message?
ikkejw
Posts: 258
Joined: Jan 15, 2006 15:51
Location: Fryslân, the Netherlands
Contact:

Post by ikkejw »

stevie1401
Posts: 134
Joined: Apr 19, 2007 16:20
Contact:

Post by stevie1401 »

Yes, I have tried it. But if I use THIS AS.exe, the ALL colors are wrong!
This AS.exe is much older than the other!


Stevie
ikkejw
Posts: 258
Joined: Jan 15, 2006 15:51
Location: Fryslân, the Netherlands
Contact:

Post by ikkejw »

stevie1401 wrote:This AS.exe is much older than the other!
That's quite possible, since that file is from a 3-year old DJGPP install :)

maybe you should try to download the latest version of DJGPP and use the AS.exe included with that.
cha0s
Site Admin
Posts: 5319
Joined: May 27, 2005 6:42
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by cha0s »

Or try using the one from the DOS distribution?
stevie1401
Posts: 134
Joined: Apr 19, 2007 16:20
Contact:

Post by stevie1401 »

I don't know what the as.exe is doing, but it works on pure dos. It doesn't work with the fbc-command SHELL.
Why shall I change the as.exe?
I guess the wrong shlashes are the error. If I type in a bas-script:
"print exepath" then this come out: c:/myfolder\folder1 and NOT
c:\myfolder\folder1.

I have made a litte editor for linux and windows and in the editor I have made an own fileselect routine (using the Freebasic-command DIR).
In windows and linux it is the same if I use a slash or backslash, but NOT in the DOS Freebasic. It works only if I use the backslash. Internally Dos-Freebasic use both, the backslash and the shlash. I guess THAT is wrong.

Stevie
DOS386
Posts: 798
Joined: Jul 02, 2005 20:55

ASS.EXE

Post by DOS386 »

I don't know what the as.exe is doing
It's the GNU ASS-embler, the 2-nd most crappy assembler in the universe.

http://www.freebasic.net/wiki/wikka.php ... lerCmdLine

There is also AR.EXE, and I have no idea what it is doing :-(
it works on pure dos. It doesn't work with the fbc-command SHELL.
Confirming the problem. For me it failed to find CRT.BI .
Works directly from DOS, does NOT work using "SHELL".
Why shall I change the as.exe
You shouldn't.
I guess the wrong shlashes are the error
There seem to be some mystery remaining in the PATH handling ...
compiling using SHELL, the persistent LSUPCXX problems

http://www.freebasic.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=72415
DrV
Site Admin
Posts: 2116
Joined: May 27, 2005 18:39
Location: Midwestern USA
Contact:

Re: ASS.EXE

Post by DrV »

StopTCPA wrote:
I don't know what the as.exe is doing
It's the GNU ASS-embler, the 2-nd most crappy assembler in the universe.
I don't think I've seen any other assembler that targets anywhere near as many architectures... and it's quite good at doing what it is intended to do - compile code generated by a compiler.
There is also AR.EXE, and I have no idea what it is doing :-(
This is the GNU archiver, for manipulating .a archives (libraries).
DOS386
Posts: 798
Joined: Jul 02, 2005 20:55

AR ... AS ... AT

Post by DOS386 »

is the GNU archiver
Thanks. There used to be GNU TAR for this ...
for manipulating .a archives (libraries).
Is it used by LD ?
DrV
Site Admin
Posts: 2116
Joined: May 27, 2005 18:39
Location: Midwestern USA
Contact:

Post by DrV »

ar is only used to create/modify libraries (when using fbc -lib, for example); ld knows how to read the .a archive format and pick the correct object files from them, so if you never create libraries, ar is not strictly necessary.

To clarify, tar works with .tar archives, and ar works with .a, which is apparently older and was originally a general-purpose archive format, but now essentially only used for libraries.
DOS386
Posts: 798
Joined: Jul 02, 2005 20:55

:-)

Post by DOS386 »

not found, \bin\dos\as.exe
Fixed in 2008-Feb, see other thread:

http://www.freebasic.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=8522

Last buggy version is 0.18.3.
Post Reply