fbgfx bugs....

General FreeBASIC programming questions.
Post Reply
Mysoft
Posts: 842
Joined: Jul 28, 2005 13:56
Location: Brazil, Santa Catarina, Indaial (ouch!)
Contact:

fbgfx bugs....

Post by Mysoft »

ok the version is:
FreeBASIC Compiler - Version 0.21.0 (01-23-2010) for win32 (target:win32)

while doing some specific job... i found again some bugs
and this time i decided to report they...

1) WindowTitle is causing it to the update the screen even when the screen is locked
2) ScreenControl(fb.SET_WINDOW_POS) isnt updating the clipping area, so the area is only updated later (maybe when mouse get out of the screen and then back again...)

Code: Select all

#include "fbgfx.bi"

screenres 320,240,16
Screencontrol(fb.SET_WINDOW_POS,16,16)

' ****************************************************************
' ***************************** BUG 1 ****************************
' ****************************************************************
screenlock
for CNT as integer = 1 to 512
  circle(rnd*320,rnd*240),100,rgb(rnd*255,rnd*255,rnd*255),,,,f
  WindowTitle("Count=" & CNT) ' <- this is causing it to update 
  sleep 1,1
next CNT
screenunlock

' ****************************************************************
' **************************** BUG 2 *****************************
' ****************************************************************
setmouse ,,,1
Screencontrol(fb.SET_WINDOW_POS,400,300) ' <- not updating clip area

sleep
BasicScience
Posts: 489
Joined: Apr 18, 2008 4:09
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Post by BasicScience »

Isn't "bug 2" only because the screencontrol position (400, 300) is outside screenres?
Mysoft
Posts: 842
Joined: Jul 28, 2005 13:56
Location: Brazil, Santa Catarina, Indaial (ouch!)
Contact:

Post by Mysoft »

not exactly if it was in the range... the effect would be the same
it will only reactivate the clipping when you get out of the windows
and then go above it again...

so such things isnt acceptable if you will make the window move by click
(frameless window for example...)

ofcourse there are workaround... but still a bug ;}
Post Reply