DigiCross

User contributed sources that have become inactive, deprecated, or generally unusable. But ... we don't really want to throw them away either.
Nodtveidt
Posts: 484
Joined: Aug 24, 2005 0:32
Location: Camuy, PR
Contact:

Post by Nodtveidt »

Times have changed. 'Nuff said.
BastetFurry
Posts: 255
Joined: Jan 05, 2006 0:56

Post by BastetFurry »

Make a fb compiler that crosscompiles to 6510 and code for the C64.
We breadbox sceeners still love our VIC2-made pixels ;)
Artemis
Posts: 43
Joined: Jun 22, 2006 16:47

Post by Artemis »

Plasma wrote:Eh...if you use 320x240 you can always double the screen to 640x480, so screen mode compatibility and windowed size aren't so much of an issue.
Is there a practical way to do that? Granted, I don't know how the graphics are being done (gfxlib PUTs, or some other library for example) - but usually code isn't designed for variable resolutions.
Dr_D
Posts: 2453
Joined: May 27, 2005 4:59
Contact:

Post by Dr_D »

If you used OpenGL, it would work great, but then the game would require hardware acceleration. It's alot to ask for a 2D game. Games like this shouldn't depend on hardware for gfx, in my opinion.
badmrbox
Posts: 664
Joined: Oct 27, 2005 14:40
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by badmrbox »

Nodtveidt wrote:Times have changed. 'Nuff said.
Can we change it back?
Plasma
Posts: 208
Joined: May 27, 2005 5:22
Location: Earth
Contact:

Post by Plasma »

Artemis wrote:
Plasma wrote:Eh...if you use 320x240 you can always double the screen to 640x480, so screen mode compatibility and windowed size aren't so much of an issue.
Is there a practical way to do that? Granted, I don't know how the graphics are being done (gfxlib PUTs, or some other library for example) - but usually code isn't designed for variable resolutions.
The program is still "designed" for 320x240; you just have a 2x display option. Simply render everything to a 320x240 buffer, and then if you want to double the screen size, scale the entire buffer to the display with your favorite 2x algorithm. Otherwise just display the buffer.

You can do this in hardware or in software. Software will be slower, but any 2D game on a modern computer should have a few cycles left over anyway.
Artemis
Posts: 43
Joined: Jun 22, 2006 16:47

Post by Artemis »

Plasma wrote:The program is still "designed" for 320x240; you just have a 2x display option. Simply render everything to a 320x240 buffer, and then if you want to double the screen size, scale the entire buffer to the display with your favorite 2x algorithm. Otherwise just display the buffer.

You can do this in hardware or in software. Software will be slower, but any 2D game on a modern computer should have a few cycles left over anyway.
Ah, I hadn't thought of that. That's a good idea. And even if it slows down the framerate, it wouldn't really be noticable in a puzzle game like this.

Oh, and to change the subject for a moment - Eclipzer, I like that the webpage layout matches the GUI of the game. I realize neither the website nor the game are finished, but it's a nice touch. I hope you keep it that way.
Eclipzer
Posts: 432
Joined: Oct 01, 2005 10:50
Location: Maryland
Contact:

Post by Eclipzer »

Artemis wrote:Oh, and to change the subject for a moment - Eclipzer, I like that the webpage layout matches the GUI of the game. I realize neither the website nor the game are finished, but it's a nice touch. I hope you keep it that way.
Thanks for the complements. I'm glad you recognize that it's all a work in progress. I'm still looking for contributors, so if anyone has talents to lend me, speak up!

-Eclipzer
Lachie Dazdarian
Posts: 2338
Joined: May 31, 2005 9:59
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Post by Lachie Dazdarian »

AFLib 2 has a very big selection of Scale routines, as well as the classic buffer stretch routine (by D.J.Peters). I used both of them in Star Cage which plays in 640*480 resolution but stretches or uses Scale2x on a 320*240 screen buffer. Actually, that was the only way for the engine to work. At least, the only way I could figure out.
relsoft
Posts: 1767
Joined: May 27, 2005 10:34
Location: Philippines
Contact:

Post by relsoft »

Artemis wrote:
Plasma wrote:Eh...if you use 320x240 you can always double the screen to 640x480, so screen mode compatibility and windowed size aren't so much of an issue.
Is there a practical way to do that? Granted, I don't know how the graphics are being done (gfxlib PUTs, or some other library for example) - but usually code isn't designed for variable resolutions.

Uses both software and gl. It's encapsulated so it would be easy to integrate with your current engine.

http://fileanchor.com/65123-d
Eclipzer
Posts: 432
Joined: Oct 01, 2005 10:50
Location: Maryland
Contact:

Post by Eclipzer »

I've updated the website. Looks a bit better/cleaner and I've posted newer screen shots. I'm moving into the final stages of development here, so the website should see a lot of activity in the coming months.

DigiCross Project Page

-Eclipzer

www.eclipzer.com
aetherFox
Posts: 100
Joined: Jun 23, 2005 16:48

Post by aetherFox »

This project looks pretty interesting--I'm not familiar with the games that it is based on, but hey.

Let me know if you need help in beta testing, music or web design.
Eclipzer
Posts: 432
Joined: Oct 01, 2005 10:50
Location: Maryland
Contact:

Post by Eclipzer »

I'm definitely looking for someone to do music and sound fx for the project. Just get in touch with me.

-Eclipzer

www.eclipzer.com
Eclipzer
Posts: 432
Joined: Oct 01, 2005 10:50
Location: Maryland
Contact:

Post by Eclipzer »

Another site update. I've got new screen shots posted and I've added a tiled background for the site. I'm working on putting together a solid demo to get some much needed feedback. That should be out in a week or two. I still need music/sound fx, so if anyone's interested, contact me (qclipzer@yahoo.com).

DigiCross Project Page

-Eclipzer

www.eclipzer.com
Post Reply