About paths in FBEdit

New to FreeBASIC? Post your questions here.
Post Reply
Luis Babboni
Posts: 375
Joined: Mar 15, 2015 12:41

About paths in FBEdit

Post by Luis Babboni »

Hi people!

I´m here again after a couple of years.
I ´m trying to make a new fresh FreeBasci installation.
I´m using FBEdit and I cant set the correct path to FreeBasic Help :oops:
I have an old FreeBasic Help, there is a new version somewhere?, and I´m trying to place these two files:
FB-manual-1.05.0.chm and FB-manual-1.05.0.chw
where the path option that FBEdit could find them and I think I did it but FBEdit ignore them, do not open nothing.
Could you guess what I did wrong?

Thanks!
Luis Babboni
Posts: 375
Joined: Mar 15, 2015 12:41

Re: About paths in FBEdit

Post by Luis Babboni »

mmm, it seems I forgot more than I spected :oops:

Image
SARG
Posts: 1768
Joined: May 27, 2005 7:15
Location: FRANCE

Re: About paths in FBEdit

Post by SARG »

New version of help file is on the page of the new version of fbc where you found the compiler, but direct link :
https://downloads.sourceforge.net/fbc/F ... p?download

The chw file is created the first time you use the help. And don't forget to authorize it (see properties) otherwise you will not get full access.

You can use iupeditor. It is very close to fbdedit but always up to date by VANYA:
https://freebasic.net/forum/viewtopic.p ... 90#p237990

All the paths have to be filled in options/customizing the editor/path.

VANYA and I will help you if any help is necessary.
Luis Babboni
Posts: 375
Joined: Mar 15, 2015 12:41

Re: About paths in FBEdit

Post by Luis Babboni »

Thanks SARG!
As fast response as always! :-)

I made some progress:
I could run my "Hello world" program.

I can´t use the debugger:
Image

I can´t run de FB Help:
What in IUP Editor it is suppoused need to do to access to FB Help?
Just selecting a command and pressing F1? If it is like this, it seems I do not understand how to set the path to the Help cause this "selectd/F1" method do not works.
How I set the Help file path?
Image

Thanks in advance!
SARG
Posts: 1768
Joined: May 27, 2005 7:15
Location: FRANCE

Re: About paths in FBEdit

Post by SARG »

In 'item menu' define the name you want then in 'command' define (as you did ) the path/name for help file and click ok.
You can move the item with the small triangles.

To use it click on any word then press F1. No need to select it.

For debugging fill debugger path/name in options/customize the editor /path.
Then in build / run with debugger
VANYA
Posts: 1839
Joined: Oct 24, 2010 15:16
Location: Ярославль
Contact:

Re: About paths in FBEdit

Post by VANYA »

Hi all!

Setup video Iup_FB_Editor: https://disk.yandex.ru/i/A3e-c7TwNoLv7Q

Are you interested in how to set up help? Watch the video starting at 21m 41sec.
In the video, 2 help files are configured at once. And although this video is for Linux, you can easily do the same for Windows.
Luis Babboni
Posts: 375
Joined: Mar 15, 2015 12:41

Re: About paths in FBEdit

Post by Luis Babboni »

SARG wrote: Dec 28, 2023 15:41 In 'item menu' define the name you want then in 'command' define (as you did ) the path/name for help file and click ok.
You can move the item with the small triangles.

To use it click on any word then press F1. No need to select it.

For debugging fill debugger path/name in options/customize the editor /path.
Then in build / run with debugger
Help running! :-)

Still n ot the debugger. I think I did what you said and I obtein this advice:

Image
Luis Babboni
Posts: 375
Joined: Mar 15, 2015 12:41

Re: About paths in FBEdit

Post by Luis Babboni »

VANYA wrote: Dec 28, 2023 16:26 Hi all!

Setup video Iup_FB_Editor: https://disk.yandex.ru/i/A3e-c7TwNoLv7Q

Are you interested in how to set up help? Watch the video starting at 21m 41sec.
In the video, 2 help files are configured at once. And although this video is for Linux, you can easily do the same for Windows.

Thanks VANYA! :-)
SARG
Posts: 1768
Joined: May 27, 2005 7:15
Location: FRANCE

Re: About paths in FBEdit

Post by SARG »

You need to compile with -g option otherwise no debug data added.

I suggest to add in 'customazing the build' a new item where you add the -g option.

In your image the debugger message shows you what the problem is :wink:
Luis Babboni
Posts: 375
Joined: Mar 15, 2015 12:41

Re: About paths in FBEdit

Post by Luis Babboni »

It seems I do not understand:
I do not know what is -gen; gas and gas64 :-(

Image
SARG
Posts: 1768
Joined: May 27, 2005 7:15
Location: FRANCE

Re: About paths in FBEdit

Post by SARG »

- By default on 32bit the compiler emits asm code that is handled by the assembler to produce an exe.
It's possible to generate C code by using the option -gen gcc

- By default on 64bit the compiler emits C code which is handled by gcc (C compiler) which produces asm code.
It's possible to generate directly asm code by using the option -gen gas64

For debugging using fbdebugger
- 32bit : -g is enough
- 64bit : -g is also mandatory but only -gen gas64 can add the debug data used by fbdebugger (this data is an extension of 32bit debug data to 64bit specific to fbdebugger)

In "command" field add -gen gas64 after -g

I hope to be clear if not feel free to ask more help.
Luis Babboni
Posts: 375
Joined: Mar 15, 2015 12:41

Re: About paths in FBEdit

Post by Luis Babboni »

Its working now!! :-)

I think last about Edit, later will come a lot about programming :D :
I discovered after some years that my programs are too large cause I always compile them to be able to debug.
To make them lighter I need to change this?:

Image
SARG
Posts: 1768
Joined: May 27, 2005 7:15
Location: FRANCE

Re: About paths in FBEdit

Post by SARG »

Use -g only when you need to debug.
Debug data doesn't slow down the execution, it's just information used by the debugger. However yes the size of the exe is greater and compilation time is a bit increased.

And you can add -exx option when coding to avoid hard bugs to fix.
Post Reply