FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2019.06.16)

User projects written in or related to FreeBASIC.
sancho3
Posts: 358
Joined: Sep 30, 2017 3:22

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2018.12.09)

Postby sancho3 » Feb 01, 2019 1:05

Hey Kuan:
Something is crashing the IDE.
I can use Compile, Run, Build Project, Rebuild Project and Quck Run with no problems.
But if I use 'Compile File and Run' (ctrl F5), poseiden crashes and closes and I have to restart it.
This happens on a simple project with only 1 file with a simple ? "hello world".
My guess is I have some setting that is causing this.
Any ideas?
Kuan Hsu
Posts: 415
Joined: Sep 16, 2007 15:12
Location: Taiwan

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2018.12.09)

Postby Kuan Hsu » Feb 01, 2019 14:09

sancho3 wrote:Hey Kuan:
Something is crashing the IDE.
I can use Compile, Run, Build Project, Rebuild Project and Quck Run with no problems.
But if I use 'Compile File and Run' (ctrl F5), poseiden crashes and closes and I have to restart it.
This happens on a simple project with only 1 file with a simple ? "hello world".
My guess is I have some setting that is causing this.
Any ideas?

My fault, please disable "Options" -> "Preference" -> "Compiler" -> "Enable Compile At Back Thread"
sancho3
Posts: 358
Joined: Sep 30, 2017 3:22

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2018.12.09)

Postby sancho3 » Feb 02, 2019 0:17

Yes, that worked. Thanks Kuan.
sancho3
Posts: 358
Joined: Sep 30, 2017 3:22

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2018.12.09)

Postby sancho3 » Feb 07, 2019 6:00

Hello Kuan:
The IDE crashes and I have managed to isolate and reproduce it in my project.
EDIT: I have updated the project but the problem can still be reproduced rather easily.
Clone the project from github and then open the project and the file SeatSelect.bi
On line 123

Code: Select all

if pC->seat_index <> prev_seat Then

type a letter between 'pC->' and 'seat'.
Poseiden will attempt to look up autocomplete info and crash out.

Here it is

I also have a question:
Is there a 'find in selection' option?

Edit:
If you type fast then whatever ever keyword you type does not get capitalized.
For example if you type Dim as fast it will not capitalize the 'd' in dim as

There does not seem to be a way to unmark all.
UEZ
Posts: 318
Joined: May 05, 2017 19:59
Location: Germany

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2018.12.09)

Postby UEZ » Feb 16, 2019 20:03

Here another crash which sometimes appears when I double click a *.bas file to open it in your editor.
Faulting application name: poseidonFB.exe, version: 1.2.3.4, time stamp: 0x00000000
Faulting module name: iup.DLL, version: 3.25.0.0, time stamp: 0x5b0bf7b4
Exception code: 0xc0000409
Fault offset: 0x000781f7
Faulting process id: 0x4f2c
Faulting application start time: 0x01d4c51647d3d605
Faulting application path: C:\...\FreeBASIC\poseidonFB\poseidonFB.exe
Faulting module path: C:\...\FreeBASIC\poseidonFB\iup.DLL
Report Id: 88cbe0ab-14f1-4558-9ab3-7bffa8177515
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:


It would be great to have a pull-down menu to select compiler settings.
Kuan Hsu
Posts: 415
Joined: Sep 16, 2007 15:12
Location: Taiwan

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2018.12.09)

Postby Kuan Hsu » Feb 24, 2019 12:42

sancho3 wrote:Hello Kuan:
The IDE crashes and I have managed to isolate and reproduce it in my project.
EDIT: I have updated the project but the problem can still be reproduced rather easily.
Clone the project from github and then open the project and the file SeatSelect.bi
On line 123

Code: Select all

if pC->seat_index <> prev_seat Then

type a letter between 'pC->' and 'seat'.
Poseiden will attempt to look up autocomplete info and crash out.
Fixed at rev.408

sancho3 wrote:I also have a question:
Is there a 'find in selection' option?
No, only replace all in "Selection Scope".

sancho3 wrote:Edit:
If you type fast then whatever ever keyword you type does not get capitalized.
For example if you type Dim as fast it will not capitalize the 'd' in dim as
Modified at rev.408

sancho3 wrote:There does not seem to be a way to unmark all.
Click "Clear Bookmark" in toolbox.
Last edited by Kuan Hsu on Feb 24, 2019 13:45, edited 1 time in total.
Kuan Hsu
Posts: 415
Joined: Sep 16, 2007 15:12
Location: Taiwan

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2018.12.09)

Postby Kuan Hsu » Feb 24, 2019 12:56

UEZ wrote:Here another crash which sometimes appears when I double click a *.bas file to open it in your editor.
Faulting application name: poseidonFB.exe, version: 1.2.3.4, time stamp: 0x00000000
Faulting module name: iup.DLL, version: 3.25.0.0, time stamp: 0x5b0bf7b4
Exception code: 0xc0000409
Fault offset: 0x000781f7
Faulting process id: 0x4f2c
Faulting application start time: 0x01d4c51647d3d605
Faulting application path: C:\...\FreeBASIC\poseidonFB\poseidonFB.exe
Faulting module path: C:\...\FreeBASIC\poseidonFB\iup.DLL
Report Id: 88cbe0ab-14f1-4558-9ab3-7bffa8177515
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:


It would be great to have a pull-down menu to select compiler settings.

This is a critical bug that I don't know how to fix since 2 years ago......

I modified the code about send text data to scintilla since rev.409, I wish I've solved the issue already......
dixiony
Posts: 26
Joined: Jun 22, 2017 15:21
Location: Volgograd, Russia

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2019.04.23)

Postby dixiony » Jun 06, 2019 16:53

The parameter "Auto Convert Keyword Case" works only when pressing Enter or Tab. If you write the operator manually, the conversion does not occur.
Also, it would be desirable that when you click the Apply button, all operators in the code are converted in accordance with the selected setting. That is, if I selected the UPPERCASE option and clicked the Apply button, all the operators in the program text were converted to upper case.
See how this is done in the QBasic editor: if you press Enter at the end of the line, all operators are converted to upper case.
Kuan Hsu
Posts: 415
Joined: Sep 16, 2007 15:12
Location: Taiwan

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2019.04.23)

Postby Kuan Hsu » Jun 10, 2019 15:42

dixiony wrote:The parameter "Auto Convert Keyword Case" works only when pressing Enter or Tab. If you write the operator manually, the conversion does not occur.

I'll modify it.^^
dixiony wrote:Also, it would be desirable that when you click the Apply button, all operators in the code are converted in accordance with the selected setting. That is, if I selected the UPPERCASE option and clicked the Apply button, all the operators in the program text were converted to upper case.

I think if we had opened multiple documents, maybe we open the "Preference" dialog to choose UPPERCASE or Mixedcase for next new document but don't want change the opened documents....
We can use "Tools" -> "Convert Keyword Case" to change the active document. ^^
dixiony wrote:See how this is done in the QBasic editor: if you press Enter at the end of the line, all operators are converted to upper case.

The QBASIC don't change the keyword until we press the "ENTER", poseidonFB now is change the keyword while we press "ENTER" or "SPACE' or "TAB" or "(", which method is better?

Return to “Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests