Track Test 2

User projects written in or related to FreeBASIC.
syn9
Posts: 175
Joined: May 27, 2005 17:11
Contact:

Post by syn9 »

thanks dr_d, yea, i am using polygonoffset, but i hadnt considered the depth buffer thing.

zire, i am using time based movement, but im also altering the thrust vectors based on time. but for some reason this is causing ships to speed up too fast on fast computers even though the top speed is relatively constant on all frame rates. as you can see i havent quite gotten my formulas to work well at high fps and low fps... but this will be fixed over time with more tuning.
KristopherWindsor
Posts: 2428
Joined: Jul 19, 2006 19:17
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Contact:

Post by KristopherWindsor »

Nice graphics! :D How long did it take to make this game?
syn9
Posts: 175
Joined: May 27, 2005 17:11
Contact:

Post by syn9 »

thanks. this particular version took a few weeks. but its my 6th attempt, i believe, at making an engine
Shocking
Posts: 79
Joined: Nov 14, 2005 19:56

Post by Shocking »

I gotten around 35 FPS with this Radeon9600 Pro.
NEWK
Posts: 3
Joined: May 04, 2006 12:19
Location: Manhattan, Kansas, USA
Contact:

WOW!

Post by NEWK »

Absolutely INCREDIBLE. It brought tears to my eyes. I can't believe this was programmed in BASIC! I think it deserves a Wikipedia article, I'd be glad to write one about it. If you could provide a bit more info on it, I could do it right away!
cha0s
Site Admin
Posts: 5319
Joined: May 27, 2005 6:42
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: WOW!

Post by cha0s »

NEWK wrote:I can't believe this was programmed in BASIC!
This should be FreeBASIC's new motto! ^.^
syn9
Posts: 175
Joined: May 27, 2005 17:11
Contact:

Post by syn9 »

haha, exactly cha0s

newk: thanks. if you want, drop me an email at syn9ATdev9.net with the questions you'd like me to answer
Shadowwolf
Posts: 341
Joined: May 27, 2005 7:01
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Shadowwolf »

damn dude , this thing is sweet...

keep up the good work.
Shocking
Posts: 79
Joined: Nov 14, 2005 19:56

Post by Shocking »

Who says that C++ is needed to efficently make descent games when I can make games something like that in a BASIC like language. ;)
Xerol
Posts: 122
Joined: Aug 12, 2005 1:59
Location: Here
Contact:

Post by Xerol »

Can you add a 1280x800 option? I want to go fullscreen, but my laptop only goes FS in 1280x800.
syn9
Posts: 175
Joined: May 27, 2005 17:11
Contact:

Post by syn9 »

the vid modes are grabbed off of the video card, so they should be different for all. if the 1280x800 shows up you'll be glad to know that i also use a ultra wide display and the engine will take off the black widescreen bars to make the full use of the wide view >D

heres the code i'm using to grab all the video modes:

Code: Select all

tempSurface = sdl_DisplayFormat(video)
tempFmt = tempSurface->format
tempFmt->BitsPerPixel = 32

SDL_FLAGS = SDL_HWSURFACE OR SDL_OPENGL OR SDL_GL_DOUBLEBUFFER OR SDL_FULLSCREEN
modes = sdl_listModes (tempFmt, SDL_FLAGS)
what video card are you using on your laptop?
Last edited by syn9 on Jul 21, 2006 2:50, edited 1 time in total.
Xerol
Posts: 122
Joined: Aug 12, 2005 1:59
Location: Here
Contact:

Post by Xerol »

It's an ATI Mobility X300. And 1280x800 ain't showing up at all:

Image

I've had problems with this with other games though, Guild Wars has 1280x768 and 1280x800 showing up in the available modes, but it refuses to "stay" in 1280x800 (it goes to 1280x768 whenever I try). But in my own programs, if I make it go 1280x800 fullscreen (via ScreenRes), it works just fine.

I'm also having problems with the control, is it possible to set the accelerator to an axis? I had to use one of my buttons, when I'd prefer to use the stick.
syn9
Posts: 175
Joined: May 27, 2005 17:11
Contact:

Post by syn9 »

hrm, yea, i can make it force a 1280x800 option. also, you should be able to use the thrust as an analog axis, i have thrust/roll/and turn divided up on 2 analog sticks. i take it you followed the range setting instructions and it still wouldnt work? could you take a shot of the input screen for me please?
Xerol
Posts: 122
Joined: Aug 12, 2005 1:59
Location: Here
Contact:

Post by Xerol »

Well, I can manually edit the config file to do it, I just haven't tried yet.

As far as the joystick thing goes, it's my pad's problem. Apparently during calibration it sent a really high value as the maximum for the Y-axis (like 250-something) when the normal range is +/- 0.8. It's been glitching like that for a while, I just needed to reset it and then make sure it didn't glitch during calibration.
Nexinarus
Posts: 146
Joined: May 28, 2005 6:08
Location: Everywhere
Contact:

Post by Nexinarus »

Sweet I just bought a wireless gamepad today and the game engine runs Niice ;).
Post Reply