FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2024.03.03)

User projects written in or related to FreeBASIC.
Post Reply
dixiony
Posts: 38
Joined: Jun 22, 2017 15:21
Location: Volgograd, Russia

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2017.12.05)

Post by dixiony »

Poseidon thinks that this is a cycle. Is it possible to fix this?

Image
Kuan Hsu
Posts: 587
Joined: Sep 16, 2007 15:12
Location: Taiwan

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2017.12.05)

Post by Kuan Hsu »

dixiony wrote:Poseidon thinks that this is a cycle. Is it possible to fix this?

Image
Done at rev.344~
Imortis
Moderator
Posts: 1926
Joined: Jun 02, 2005 15:10
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2017.12.13)

Post by Imortis »

A nice feature would be one that FBEdit has:

.bas files can be compiler to .o files, but not linked. (-c option on command line)
Then when the full project is compiled, it checks to see if any of the .bas files have been updated since the last time the .o was compiled. If the have changed, it will re-compile only the .bas files that need to be re-compiled.

Then it will compile the project and include the .o files instead of the .bas files. (uses -a <name> on command line)

This can greatly speed up compilation on larger projects. I am greatly missing this feature in my current project.
Kuan Hsu
Posts: 587
Joined: Sep 16, 2007 15:12
Location: Taiwan

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2017.12.13)

Post by Kuan Hsu »

Imortis wrote:A nice feature would be one that FBEdit has:

.bas files can be compiler to .o files, but not linked. (-c option on command line)
Then when the full project is compiled, it checks to see if any of the .bas files have been updated since the last time the .o was compiled. If the have changed, it will re-compile only the .bas files that need to be re-compiled.

Then it will compile the project and include the .o files instead of the .bas files. (uses -a <name> on command line)

This can greatly speed up compilation on larger projects. I am greatly missing this feature in my current project.
Check it out at rev.345 ( Build Project )...^^
Imortis
Moderator
Posts: 1926
Joined: Jun 02, 2005 15:10
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2017.12.13)

Post by Imortis »

Kuan Hsu wrote:Check it out at rev.345 ( Build Project )...^^
Awesome. Thanks so much. It works great!
Nouba
Posts: 7
Joined: Sep 07, 2014 4:12

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2017.12.15)

Post by Nouba »

There are stil some issues with the Find/Replace dialog.

* If there is a huge amount of found text passages they are not always all found (especially at the end of the document). Then you have to click Replace All again for replacing the remaining text. That's a little bit annoying.

* The scope Seletion is not selectable and seems to be worthless.

* Replace With gets never populated.

*If Replace With ends with the text of Find What and you use the Replace button the replaced text hits the search condition again instead of moving to next found position.

It would also be nice to have a feature for Replace All only touching text in one search direction.
Kuan Hsu
Posts: 587
Joined: Sep 16, 2007 15:12
Location: Taiwan

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2017.12.15)

Post by Kuan Hsu »

Nouba wrote:There are stil some issues with the Find/Replace dialog.

(1)* If there is a huge amount of found text passages they are not always all found (especially at the end of the document). Then you have to click Replace All again for replacing the remaining text. That's a little bit annoying.

(2)* The scope Seletion is not selectable and seems to be worthless.

(3)* Replace With gets never populated.

(4)*If Replace With ends with the text of Find What and you use the Replace button the replaced text hits the search condition again instead of moving to next found position.

(5)It would also be nice to have a feature for Replace All only touching text in one search direction.
(1)Fixed at rev.346
(2)I've modified the code about scope, now we can click "Replace All/Count All/Mark All" button and working in the selection range.
(3)Fixed at rev.346
(4)I am not sure what you mean....sorry....
(5)Combine with (2)
dodicat
Posts: 7987
Joined: Jan 10, 2006 20:30
Location: Scotland

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2017.12.16)

Post by dodicat »

How can I compile a file to .dll?
I have set the compiler options in the bottom left as -gen gcc -Wc -O3 -dll
then at the top
Build .. Compile file
But I get a .exe file.
deltarho[1859]
Posts: 4315
Joined: Jan 02, 2017 0:34
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2017.12.16)

Post by deltarho[1859] »

@dodicat

Did you click on the green tick icon before closing. I am thinking that you may have added -dll to an existing configuration and then clicked on Close. The green tick is 'Apply'.

@Kuan

Whilst here I have a request. poseidonFB is not fully multi-monitor aware. With console applications I have them displayed topmost on my secondary monitor so that I can look at the source code on my primary monitor without the output sitting on it. When copying release code from the forum I add a few lines so that they behave the same way.

On the other hand it would be nice if posiedonFB opened as closed even if closed whilst on the secondary monitor. As is, it opens either normal or maximized on the primary monitor even when closed on the secondary monitor.
Nouba
Posts: 7
Joined: Sep 07, 2014 4:12

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2017.12.16)

Post by Nouba »

Thank's a lot again for fixing the issues.

My statement in 4) was a bit misleading. I meant the button Find/Replace. But with your changes, this behaviour does not seem to exist anymore. :)
Kuan Hsu
Posts: 587
Joined: Sep 16, 2007 15:12
Location: Taiwan

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2017.12.16)

Post by Kuan Hsu »

Nouba wrote:Thank's a lot again for fixing the issues.

My statement in 4) was a bit misleading. I meant the button Find/Replace. But with your changes, this behaviour does not seem to exist anymore. :)
It's a good news~~^^

@dodicat
Like deltarho[1859] said, we need press "Apply" button then select, we can check by the mouse cursor stop on left-bottom label:
Image
The other way is right-click "Compile" toolbar botton, set option is -gen gcc -Wc -O3 -dll the press "Run" button.
Image

@deltarho[1859]
I have no second monitor, so I need my notebook to test( in office ), but now what informations I collect( google ) are about Windows, I've no idea that how Linux to do....
In Windows, I think maybe I can move the console window( created by consoleLauncher.exe ) to a specified point( Monitor ), but I've no idea about another window created after console window( like openGL/SDL game window ).....
dodicat
Posts: 7987
Joined: Jan 10, 2006 20:30
Location: Scotland

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2017.12.16)

Post by dodicat »

I downloaded the latest yesterday
V0.346 (windows)

The default is -s gui which I cannot get rid of.
I know about the little green tick to apply in the lower left configuration.
I tried right click the compile icon (at the top) and set options there.
Still get -s gui as the only argument.

In the editorsettings.ini it is there:
current=-gen gcc -Wc -O3 -dll
But it is not applying this for some reason.
Kuan Hsu
Posts: 587
Joined: Sep 16, 2007 15:12
Location: Taiwan

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2017.12.16)

Post by Kuan Hsu »

dodicat wrote:I downloaded the latest yesterday
V0.346 (windows)

The default is -s gui which I cannot get rid of.
I know about the little green tick to apply in the lower left configuration.
I tried right click the compile icon (at the top) and set options there.
Still get -s gui as the only argument.

In the editorsettings.ini it is there:
current=-gen gcc -Wc -O3 -dll
But it is not applying this for some reason.
I see what problem is, please clean all "Custom Compile Options" settings and follow below:

Right-click the left-bottom icon and click "Configuration...":
Image

Press "Add" button:
Image

Key in a name, then press "OK":
Image

Set the compiler options, then press "Apply":
Image

Right-click the left-bottom icon again, then select "DLL":
Image

Now Compile/Build will with -gen gcc -Wc -O3 -dll
Image

Another way, right-click toolbar, just key in the "Compile Opts"( or click the DROPDOWN list button to select history options ) then click "Run", no need set the name or apply anything...
Image
Last edited by Kuan Hsu on Dec 17, 2017 14:37, edited 2 times in total.
fxm
Moderator
Posts: 12158
Joined: Apr 22, 2009 12:46
Location: Paris suburbs, FRANCE

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2017.12.16)

Post by fxm »

No problem for me.

On the right of the button bar, you have one button to select gui/console and another for 32/64.
fxm
Moderator
Posts: 12158
Joined: Apr 22, 2009 12:46
Location: Paris suburbs, FRANCE

Re: FreeBasic IDE-poseidonFB(Update 2017.12.16)

Post by fxm »

What is less obvious in the "Set Custom Compiler Options" menu is that if you want to delete an item, you have to press the "Remove" button (that removes the item), but then also the "Apply" button before closing the window otherwise the item is not really suppressed.
Last edited by fxm on Dec 17, 2017 15:18, edited 1 time in total.
Post Reply