FBEdit Goto Include fixed for GIT FBC

User projects written in or related to FreeBASIC.
VANYA
Posts: 1324
Joined: Oct 24, 2010 15:16
Location: Ярославль
Contact:

Re: FBEdit Goto Include fixed for GIT FBC

Postby VANYA » Apr 30, 2012 3:56

Imortis wrote:3) I must be miss understanding this one. I checked it just now (Drag and drop a project file onto it) and it seems to open the project just fine. If you could clarify.


Image


-----------------------------------------------

Imortis !

Do you have tips (parameters) in constructors and destructors like functions?
Imortis
Moderator
Posts: 1633
Joined: Jun 02, 2005 15:10
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: FBEdit Goto Include fixed for GIT FBC

Postby Imortis » Apr 30, 2012 12:56

Yeah, that's what I thought you meant. It worked just fine here. I know that project keep track of what file you had open when you closed it and they will only open the ones that were open when it closed.

I just tried with a project I am working on and it opened 2 files out of 20 or so because they were what I had open last.
Amundo
Posts: 56
Joined: Feb 26, 2007 0:25

Re: FBEdit Goto Include fixed for GIT FBC

Postby Amundo » May 08, 2012 4:45

Hi Imortis,

Thanks for taking up the challenge. Kudos also to KetilO.

I hacked the source for an old version of FbEdit, to offer the drop-down auto-complete window a long time ago (because I'm so lazy, I only want to type something once, if not available in the program text).

I must try your up-to-date versions as I have not updated my FbEdit for a few years now.

Keep up the good work (and yes, FbEdit has always been the best FB IDE).
Imortis
Moderator
Posts: 1633
Joined: Jun 02, 2005 15:10
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: FBEdit Goto Include fixed for GIT FBC

Postby Imortis » May 10, 2012 15:33

VANYA wrote:...
1) Another poorly done in the editor to add keywords for [b] Help [/ b] These words are necessary when you move the mouse and press F1 for help on the team. Not all commands are entered there, and put them problematic, because it's all sewn up in a DLL. It would be nice to load keywords from file.
...


Guess what... I fixed it!

http://back2basic.phatcode.net/downloads/HelpAddin.zip

I will also add a link to the first post.
VANYA
Posts: 1324
Joined: Oct 24, 2010 15:16
Location: Ярославль
Contact:

Re: FBEdit Goto Include fixed for GIT FBC

Postby VANYA » May 12, 2012 9:52

Imortis wrote:
VANYA wrote:...
1) Another poorly done in the editor to add keywords for [b] Help [/ b] These words are necessary when you move the mouse and press F1 for help on the team. Not all commands are entered there, and put them problematic, because it's all sewn up in a DLL. It would be nice to load keywords from file.
...


Guess what... I fixed it!

http://back2basic.phatcode.net/downloads/HelpAddin.zip

I will also add a link to the first post.


Imortis! The source changed file will not give?
Imortis
Moderator
Posts: 1633
Joined: Jun 02, 2005 15:10
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: FBEdit Goto Include fixed for GIT FBC

Postby Imortis » May 12, 2012 14:10

The code is available for anyone that wants it. I did not include it in the zip to keep size down.

Here is a link.
http://back2basic.phatcode.net/download ... dinSrc.zip

I honestly thought no one was really interested in this besides you and me.

I get zero feedback from anyone else.
VANYA
Posts: 1324
Joined: Oct 24, 2010 15:16
Location: Ярославль
Contact:

Re: FBEdit Goto Include fixed for GIT FBC

Postby VANYA » May 12, 2012 14:32

Thank you.
SotSvart
Posts: 262
Joined: May 27, 2005 9:03
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: FBEdit Goto Include fixed for GIT FBC

Postby SotSvart » Jun 07, 2012 12:06

Just wanted to thank you for updating FBedit! Will update my FBedit when I get home to night.
Kot
Posts: 336
Joined: Dec 28, 2006 10:34

Re: FBEdit Goto Include fixed for GIT FBC

Postby Kot » Jun 08, 2012 19:49

Hey, don't give up and keep the good job up and running ;)
Imortis
Moderator
Posts: 1633
Joined: Jun 02, 2005 15:10
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: FBEdit Goto Include fixed for GIT FBC

Postby Imortis » Jun 09, 2012 0:28

Thanks for all the support. I have been doing things I get paid for lately, so I haven't had time to work on it, but there is a lot of things I would like to do/fix/add.

I am not alone on the project. I am just the only one that has been able to do anything with it, so far.
VANYA
Posts: 1324
Joined: Oct 24, 2010 15:16
Location: Ярославль
Contact:

Re: FBEdit Goto Include fixed for GIT FBC

Postby VANYA » Jun 15, 2012 7:23

Hi Imortis!

If you have time, could you see why FbEdit does not support Unicode.

For example: Arabic or Chinese characters appear as follows:

? ? ? ? ? ?


Thank you.
Imortis
Moderator
Posts: 1633
Joined: Jun 02, 2005 15:10
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: FBEdit Goto Include fixed for GIT FBC

Postby Imortis » Jun 15, 2012 15:24

VANYA wrote:Hi Imortis!

If you have time, could you see why FbEdit does not support Unicode.

For example: Arabic or Chinese characters appear as follows:

? ? ? ? ? ?


Thank you.


I can tell you why. The editor bit of FBEdit is actually KetilO's RAEdit.DLL which is written in assembly, and uses ASCII only. At the moment, I have n way to fix that. I may in the future, be able to do something, but not now.
SotSvart
Posts: 262
Joined: May 27, 2005 9:03
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: FBEdit Goto Include fixed for GIT FBC

Postby SotSvart » Jun 16, 2012 20:04

The Editor sees a Sub inside a Asm block as the start of a Subroutine. This breaks the code folding.

Code: Select all

Asm
   Sub ax, dx
End Asm
VANYA
Posts: 1324
Joined: Oct 24, 2010 15:16
Location: Ярославль
Contact:

Re: FBEdit Goto Include fixed for GIT FBC

Postby VANYA » Jul 26, 2012 16:15

Hi Imortis!

I found a small bug in your version. After you enter this:

#Include "

No autocompletion

On version Ketillo so:

Image
Imortis
Moderator
Posts: 1633
Joined: Jun 02, 2005 15:10
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: FBEdit Goto Include fixed for GIT FBC

Postby Imortis » Jul 26, 2012 16:41

VANYA wrote:Hi Imortis!

I found a small bug in your version. After you enter this:

#Include "

No autocompletion

On version Ketillo so:

Image


I have noticed that it works for single files, but for projects, it does not. I am not sure how to fix this just yet, and have been unable to devote too much time to it recently.

Return to “Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest