FB debugger : 2.96 32/64 BIT ..... (2020/02/17)

User projects written in or related to FreeBASIC.
SARG
Posts: 1162
Joined: May 27, 2005 7:15
Location: FRANCE

Re: FB debugger : 2.70 (september 29th, 2013)

Postby SARG » Oct 24, 2013 20:11

Not matter what I try I get the same error: "[Variable Selection Error]: Select only a variable."

That's strange. I have just done some tests without any problem.
Are you sure the item TABLEAU is selected in the proc/var tab ?
Try to 'edit var' with other items and variables.
ChesterDennis
Posts: 9
Joined: Oct 23, 2013 19:12

Re: FB debugger : 2.70 (september 29th, 2013)

Postby ChesterDennis » Oct 25, 2013 19:26

Sorry SARG,

All the options down to "Change Byte<>zstring type" say the same thing: "Variable Selection Error: Select only a variable."

Could it be a problem with the application settings or something? Or the files must be in a specific area?

I'm a bit puzzled. What was your procedure?

CD
SARG
Posts: 1162
Joined: May 27, 2005 7:15
Location: FRANCE

Re: FB debugger : 2.70 (september 29th, 2013)

Postby SARG » Oct 25, 2013 22:26

ChesterDennis wrote:Sorry SARG
No problem.

ChesterDennis wrote:Could it be a problem with the application settings or something? Or the files must be in a specific area?
Neither the settings nor file location. Debugging data are inside the exe.

What I suggest : have you already used fbdebugger with other programs ? In negative case compile a small one and try the options concerning variables. We'll see if it's an 'user error' or a bug in fbdebugger caused by particular data in the debuggee.

If it's the last case you'll give a link to download the program as I need to check it.
ChesterDennis
Posts: 9
Joined: Oct 23, 2013 19:12

Re: FB debugger : 2.70 (september 29th, 2013)

Postby ChesterDennis » Oct 26, 2013 0:28

Hi SARG,

Hmm... I've compiled some of the project sample code from FBEdit (fbgfx and about) and STILL I cannot get access to the variables (same error message).

When FBEdit compiles the code, FBDebugger complains that there is no debug info (even though compiled in debug mode) when loading the .exe. However, when you load the .bas into FBD, it compiles it itself and runs - but the variables are not accessible (error message).

I am using FB 0.92 , FBEdit 1.0.6.8, and FBDebugger 2013_09_29.

Your help is greatly appreciated in this matter.

CD
SARG
Posts: 1162
Joined: May 27, 2005 7:15
Location: FRANCE

Re: FB debugger : 2.70 (september 29th, 2013)

Postby SARG » Oct 26, 2013 8:50

Hi ChesterDennis,
ChesterDennis wrote:Hmm... I've compiled some of the project sample code from FBEdit (fbgfx and about) and STILL I cannot get access to the variables (same error message).

When FBEdit compiles the code, FBDebugger complains that there is no debug info (even though compiled in debug mode) when loading the .exe. However, when you load the .bas into FBD, it compiles it itself and runs - but the variables are not accessible (error message).

I am using FB 0.92 , FBEdit 1.0.6.8, and FBDebugger 2013_09_29.

FB 0.92 ??? 0.91 is not yet released. No matter.
I compiled a small piece of code. Just this :

Code: Select all

Dim As Integer test(5)
test(1)=1
test(3)=3
test(5)=5

Download and try it http://users.freebasic-portal.de/sarg/testchester.zip.
Upload a problematic exe (containing at least debugging data...) and I'll do some tests from my side.

About Fbedit, check in 'Options' /'build options' for the type of compilation you used that the '-g' parameter is put in the command area.

We will eventually find the explanation. :-)
ChesterDennis
Posts: 9
Joined: Oct 23, 2013 19:12

Re: FB debugger : 2.70 (september 29th, 2013)

Postby ChesterDennis » Oct 26, 2013 9:36

Hi SARG,

Sorry about FB 0.92 error - typing mistake.

While loading the .exe:[Loading Source Error]
File: D:\laurent frivers\fb dev\En-cours\FBDEBUG NEW\testchester.bas not found

Loaded the .bas file - this seemed to work. I got access to the array.

I included the whole file folder - hope that's not a problem:
http://www.mediafire.com/?30zxl72tsbboqb1

CD
SARG
Posts: 1162
Joined: May 27, 2005 7:15
Location: FRANCE

Re: FB debugger : 2.70 (september 29th, 2013)

Postby SARG » Oct 26, 2013 17:04

While loading the .exe:[Loading Source Error]
File: D:\laurent frivers\fb dev\En-cours\FBDEBUG NEW\testchester.bas not found
As the file names include the original path this is normal. I forget to tell it. In this case the files can't be loaded but execution is possible and monitoring of variables is correct.

Loaded the .bas file - this seemed to work. I got access to the array.
Fine.

I included the whole file folder - hope that's not a problem:

Ok I tested directly the provided exe without any problem.

Could you retry. The item TABLEAU must be highlighted then right click to display the contextual menu like below.

Image

Then after selecting the option index you should see the dialog box like below. If not I really don't understand.

Image
ChesterDennis
Posts: 9
Joined: Oct 23, 2013 19:12

Re: FB debugger : 2.70 (september 29th, 2013)

Postby ChesterDennis » Oct 26, 2013 18:28

Hi SARG,

Take a look at this video http://www.mediafire.com/?7mf6yzm573aweu6

I allowed the program to run up to the display of the cards, then I halted the program (the cursor doesn't show, sorry) and tried to access the tableau array. Maybe I'm missing something?

CD
SARG
Posts: 1162
Joined: May 27, 2005 7:15
Location: FRANCE

Re: FB debugger : 2.70 (september 29th, 2013)

Postby SARG » Oct 26, 2013 20:17

Hi ChesterDennis,

You found a BIG BUG. Thanks for your help.
I have supposed that the main proc is always the first executed. But with constructors that's not true.
I guess that deleted internal data are causing this issue. I'll go deeper tomorrow to fix that.

You can test yourself : execute the first constructor, before its ending 'tableau' is accessible but after it is not. Later there is no problem with the local variables only with the global ones.

By the way, you make me feel bad when the program displayed "inside testinc2...". You have put not only sub dummy:end dummy but also the print statement "testinc2..." in the .bi files. That was unnecessary. Put just the line with the dummy sub. ;-)
ChesterDennis
Posts: 9
Joined: Oct 23, 2013 19:12

Re: FB debugger : 2.70 (september 29th, 2013)

Postby ChesterDennis » Oct 26, 2013 21:58

Hi SARG,

I'm glad that you've found the possible root of the problem. Hopefully, the matter will be fixed and will be well again.

I look forward to your next update.

Be Well,
SC
SARG
Posts: 1162
Joined: May 27, 2005 7:15
Location: FRANCE

Re: FB debugger : 2.70 (september 29th, 2013)

Postby SARG » Oct 27, 2013 15:41

Hi ChesterDennis,

The issue is fixed.
Thanks again for your his helpful information. :-)
Have nice coding.

The fix : only one line to add , see below or download the new version.

Code: Select all

Sub globals_load(d As Integer=0) 'load shared and common variables, input default=no dll number
Dim temp As HTREEITEM
Dim As Integer vb,ve 'begin/end index global vars
Dim As Integer vridx '08/02/2013
   If vrbgblprev<>vrbgbl Then 'need to do ?
      If vrbgblprev=0 Then
         procr(procrnb).tv= Tree_AddItem(NULL,"Globals (shared/common) in : main ", 0, tviewvar)
         var_ini(procrnb,1,vrbgbl)'26/01/2013 add vrbgblprev instead 1
'===============================================
'27/10/2013 to avoid removal of global vars when the first executed proc is not the main one
procr(procrnb+1).vr=vrrnb+1 <-------- ADD THIS LINE --------
'===============================================
      Else
ChesterDennis
Posts: 9
Joined: Oct 23, 2013 19:12

Re: FB debugger : 2.71 (october 27th, 2013)

Postby ChesterDennis » Oct 27, 2013 20:15

Looks good, SARG. Thanks!

CD
SARG
Posts: 1162
Joined: May 27, 2005 7:15
Location: FRANCE

Re: FB debugger : 2.80 BETA 1 (january 13th, 2014)

Postby SARG » Jan 13, 2014 23:25

Hi all,

A new version 2.80 beta 1. What's new :
- the use of dwarf debugging data. (AS), (CS), (CD) near the file names indicate the type of compilation and the used debugging data.
- As the procs added by fbc (default constructors and so on) have no corresponding lines in source code they are ignored (execution and locate in source code) but are visible in the proc tab.
- Redim arrays are now managed (gcc, change done by dkl).
- Minor bugs fixed

Fbdebugger 2.80 BETA 1

READ CAREFULLY :
- Mainly compatible with the beta version of FBC 0.91 provided by mod.
http://users.freebasic-portal.de/mod/da ... indows.zip
- As the direct use of dwarf data is not simple (understatement....) fbdebugger needs objdump. Put it in the fbdebugger folder.
- Compilation command = fbc -s console -g -gen gcc -v -Wc -gdwarf-2
- The code is to be cleaned ; a lot of internal debugging instructions are still existing.
- The tests become a bit complicated : gen gas, gen gcc, stabs and dwarf. And also mixed cases. So there could be issues :-).
Feel free to report them.
VANYA
Posts: 1411
Joined: Oct 24, 2010 15:16
Location: Ярославль
Contact:

Re: FB debugger : 2.80 BETA 1 (january 13th, 2014)

Postby VANYA » Jan 14, 2014 18:27

Hi SARG!

Thank you continue to develop your product.

I had already asked you to make a separate window for viewing at the same time all the cells in the array. Because the switch every time to see what that cell uncomfortable. It would be nice to do something like this:

Image
SARG
Posts: 1162
Joined: May 27, 2005 7:15
Location: FRANCE

Re: FB debugger : 2.80 BETA 1 (january 13th, 2014)

Postby SARG » Jan 14, 2014 20:28

Hi VANYA,

Thanks for your thanks ;-)

About your request, how do you think to do if the array is very big or multi dim ?

Return to “Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests