FbEdit

User projects written in or related to FreeBASIC.
KetilO
Posts: 416
Joined: Sep 22, 2005 21:48
Location: Norway
Contact:

Postby KetilO » Sep 02, 2009 8:32

Thanks St_W

Menu:
I dont think using the same ID on several menu items should cause any trouble. Some menus (like the context menu in FbEdit) does that.
However, different menu item names with the same ID should give a warning.
There seem to be a bug in the menu editor, but I am not able to trigger it. The bug might be OS dependent.
Please state what OS you are using. I am using Vista SP2.

Code complete:
Code complete on functions that returns a type or pointer to a type will be added.
FbEdit does not distinguish between . and ->. There is no plans on changing this.

KetilO
KetilO
Posts: 416
Joined: Sep 22, 2005 21:48
Location: Norway
Contact:

Postby KetilO » Sep 02, 2009 8:43

Hi TheMG

I will see what I can do.

KetilO
KetilO
Posts: 416
Joined: Sep 22, 2005 21:48
Location: Norway
Contact:

Postby KetilO » Sep 02, 2009 8:44

Thanks 4quiles

Will be included in next bugtest.

KetilO
notthecheatr
Posts: 1759
Joined: May 23, 2007 21:52
Location: Cut Bank, MT
Contact:

Postby notthecheatr » Sep 02, 2009 18:19

Small feature request:

I often put FBEdit on a flash drive so I can program on computers where I can't install FreeBASIC. The problem is that different computers have different drive setups. So I'll set the paths in FBEdit to go to the G:\ drive (e.g., G:\Program Files\FBEdit) but later I'll go to a different computer and there it will be anything from E:\ to I:\ and I'll have to reset the paths all over again (help menu, compiler, projects, etc.)

This is a nuisance, so I'd like to suggest a button or menu option to reset all the paths to whichever drive FBEdit happens to be installed on.
KetilO
Posts: 416
Joined: Sep 22, 2005 21:48
Location: Norway
Contact:

Postby KetilO » Sep 03, 2009 10:56

Hi notthecheatr

The solution is simple, just omit the drive letter in all your paths.

KetilO
notthecheatr
Posts: 1759
Joined: May 23, 2007 21:52
Location: Cut Bank, MT
Contact:

Postby notthecheatr » Sep 03, 2009 16:13

Ah, really?

Fantastic o_O
KaraK
Posts: 72
Joined: Sep 13, 2006 19:01
Location: Argentina

Postby KaraK » Sep 04, 2009 18:43

notthecheatr wrote:Ah, really?

Fantastic o_O


E.G.

.\FbEdit\fbedit.ini

use relative paths , ..\.\ etc
Galeon
Posts: 563
Joined: Apr 08, 2009 5:30
Location: Philippines
Contact:

Postby Galeon » Sep 05, 2009 13:39

FbEdit - SVN Nightly Builds?
Kot
Posts: 336
Joined: Dec 28, 2006 10:34

Postby Kot » Sep 06, 2009 21:17

There's an error with command line options for compiling temporary file - if I add to the 'compile' menu for example 'Full error check compile' with 'fbc -s console -exx', the command line for compiling temporary file is always 'fbc -s console "FbTemp.bas", without full error checking options.
nobozoz
Posts: 238
Joined: Nov 17, 2005 6:24
Location: Chino Hills, CA, USA

Postby nobozoz » Sep 06, 2009 22:08

KetilO,

Using fbedit v1.0.7.1b:
When there is a trailing paired double-quote at the end of a program line, BACKSPACE won't BACKSPACE over the " character. I have to position the cursor inside the trailing " for BACKSPACE to work.
Bug or feature? I don't much care for it - just gets in the way.

Jim
St_W
Posts: 1495
Joined: Feb 11, 2009 14:24
Location: Austria
Contact:

Postby St_W » Sep 07, 2009 10:42

Hi KetilO,

I'm using Windows XP SP3 (German) and FBedit 1.0.7.1b (German).

Menu editor bug:
I think I can remember that the bug also occured in earlier versions of FBedit.

Steps to reproduce the bug:
    Start FBedit
    Menu: "File" --> "Add new resource file"
    Menu: "Resource" --> "Add menu"
    Menu-Editor: enter "Item1" in the "Caption:"-textfield
    Menu-Editor: press "Add" button
    Menu-Editor: enter "Item2" in the "Caption:"-textfield
    Menu-Editor: press "Add" button
    Menu-Editor: enter "Item3" in the "Caption:"-textfield
    Menu-Editor: press "Add" button
    Menu-Editor: enter "Item4" in the "Caption:"-textfield
    Menu-Editor: select "Item2" in the list by clicking on it
    Menu-Editor: press "Insert" button
    Menu-Editor: enter "Item5" in the "Caption:"-textfield
    Menu-Editor: enter "10001" in the "ItemID:"-textfield and IMPORTANT: press <Enter> on your keyboard
    Menu-Editor: select all Menu Items by clicking on each. BUG: some captions in the list will change so that the resulting order of the items will be the following:
      Item1
      Item4
      Item5
      Item2
      Item3
    It should be:
      Item1
      Item5
      Item2
      Item3
      Item4


I'm using the german language in FBedit so I tried to translate the Menu-, Item- and Button-Names back to english, but they might be quite different. Although, I think it shouldn't be a problem finding the Menus, Items and Buttons you should use.

The Bug only occurs if you press the <Enter> key after entering the ItemID and only while Inserting an item.

If ItemIDs of more than one item can be the same (as you said), forget my suggestion (message box when two items have the same ID).


//edit:

Backspace-Bug
As said by "nobozoz" and "Kot". I've also detected that behaviour.

Dialog Editor-Bug
If you create a control (e.g. a Button) and move it so that a part of the control is outside the left or the upper border of the Dialog-Window you can't move the control by dragging. If its outside the left border it's also hard to select the control in the Dialog-Editor.

Feature request: If a control is selected it would be nice if it could be moved using the arrow keys.
Last edited by St_W on Sep 11, 2009 10:08, edited 1 time in total.
Kot
Posts: 336
Joined: Dec 28, 2006 10:34

Postby Kot » Sep 09, 2009 18:36

I can't remove closing quotation mark using backspace key. For example in the line
Print "hello, world!"; "some text"
you can use backspace to remove first and third quotation marks, but not for removing the second and fourth. Of course, I can do it using delete key ;)
Dinosaur
Posts: 1357
Joined: Jul 24, 2005 1:13
Location: Hervey Bay
Contact:

Postby Dinosaur » Sep 15, 2009 4:29

Hi all

Something that has been annoying me for months now.
I have ticked the "Expand Tabs" box, which I expect to replace all tabs with spaces when I close or save the files.
Then when I copy /paste something from my code into the forum, it looks like $%#@.

What is the solution to this ?

Regards
KetilO
Posts: 416
Joined: Sep 22, 2005 21:48
Location: Norway
Contact:

Postby KetilO » Sep 16, 2009 7:42

Hi Galeon

Bug test versions will be posted here. You can get it from Sourceforge.

KetilO
KetilO
Posts: 416
Joined: Sep 22, 2005 21:48
Location: Norway
Contact:

Postby KetilO » Sep 16, 2009 7:43

Hi Kot

Use Options / Debug / Quick run Option

KetilO

Return to “Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests