[System diagnostics] fbSysMon [project-finished]

User projects written in or related to FreeBASIC.
csde_rats
Posts: 114
Joined: Jun 02, 2007 21:13
Contact:

[System diagnostics] fbSysMon [project-finished]

Postby csde_rats » Jun 29, 2008 13:18

Hi!

This is my little system diagnostic tool called "fbSysMon" (which stands for freebasic system monitor)!

First an screenshot:
Image

as you can see, it provides lot of features, like...
...own GUI
...stand-alone binary, no runtime libs needed
...all ram informations (Windows NT required)
...lot of CPU informations
...some informations about your display

Download
Sourcecode

Linux will be supported soon...
Last edited by csde_rats on Jul 11, 2008 15:11, edited 2 times in total.
Eclipzer
Posts: 432
Joined: Oct 01, 2005 10:50
Location: Maryland
Contact:

Postby Eclipzer » Jun 29, 2008 18:53

Not really my sort of thing, but so you know, "Resultion" is properly spelled Resolution, and you may want to throw a "Screen" in front of that anyway:

Screen Resolution
1000101
Posts: 2556
Joined: Jun 13, 2005 23:14
Location: SK, Canada

Postby 1000101 » Jun 29, 2008 19:34

That it's under the "Display" frame isn't enough to indicate what it means? I understood it.
Lachie Dazdarian
Posts: 2338
Joined: May 31, 2005 9:59
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Postby Lachie Dazdarian » Jun 29, 2008 21:08

Oh, yeah:

Image

BTW, does your utility recognize two cores?
csde_rats
Posts: 114
Joined: Jun 02, 2007 21:13
Contact:

Postby csde_rats » Jul 02, 2008 18:07

Lachie Dazdarian wrote:BTW, does your utility recognize two cores?


That is already in the sourcecode... but there are a few bugs i must fix, before I can release a new version ;)

Eclipzer wrote:Not really my sort of thing, but so you know, "Resultion" is properly spelled Resolution, and you may want to throw a "Screen" in front of that anyway:

Screen Resolution


Thanks!
I have an five in english (thats like an american F), so my english isn't very good...

For "Screen Resolution" isn't enough space, so I've written now simply "Resolution", cause I think that the section (Display) is enough...
Last edited by csde_rats on Jul 02, 2008 18:15, edited 1 time in total.
Z!re

Postby Z!re » Jul 03, 2008 15:34

[Content removed at author's request]
csde_rats
Posts: 114
Joined: Jun 02, 2007 21:13
Contact:

Postby csde_rats » Jul 04, 2008 11:31

DC processors aren't are problem, because my programm don't asks the cpu for its speed, it does calculate it. =)
But that isn't 100% correct, but it does meet it very near...

I may think you have the AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (which I have too) or the 6400+ ?

Windows Vista isn't a problem in my offline-version, but in the version on the server its a problem, right, thats simply cause I don't know the OS version number (major is greater than six = vista), so I can't implement it - but a few days ago I fixed it. =)

the new version will have the following new features:
-windwos vista support
-reports the number of the cores
-ram issue fixed (more than 2 gb are problematic, cause its stored before in normal 32-bit integers...)
-some code fixes
-optimized updating of information (processor information don't need really to be refreshed, but memory information should be refreshed, like cpu load should also be refreshed =). but the speed calculating need a lot of time, so it will be faster and won't consumpt so much memory and cpu time)
-and an html dump feature, which creates a report about your system...
Z!re

Postby Z!re » Jul 05, 2008 0:19

[Content removed at author's request]
joseywales72
Posts: 206
Joined: Aug 27, 2005 2:02
Location: Istanbul, Turkey

Postby joseywales72 » Jul 05, 2008 5:59

If the "cool'n quiet" option is enabled in bios, there may be some erratic behaviour in Mhz wise. Some other benchmarking tools get that wrong too.
csde_rats
Posts: 114
Joined: Jun 02, 2007 21:13
Contact:

Postby csde_rats » Jul 05, 2008 15:12

UPDATE:

Many new features and bugfixes!
Now it can create an HTML Report (named fbSysMon.html in the same directory as the binary is)
and some bugfixes (like the RAM bug, some display bugs and so on)
the linux support has been also improved...

want to see an report? click here or here for an image

the only thing which doesn't works is the cpu load... man damn it!
I haven't found a suitable code snippet for that, not in C/C++, nor VB, or Delphi...

screenshots:
Image

downloads:
http://28398.ath.cx/stuff/fbSysMon.7z (Sourcecode)
http://28398.ath.cx/stuff/fbSysMon.exe (Binary)
nkk_kan
Posts: 209
Joined: May 18, 2007 13:01
Location: India
Contact:

Postby nkk_kan » Jul 05, 2008 16:26

Nice stuff! =]

Image

what?!
Quit laughing :P[/img]
Last edited by nkk_kan on Jul 05, 2008 16:51, edited 1 time in total.
Lachie Dazdarian
Posts: 2338
Joined: May 31, 2005 9:59
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Postby Lachie Dazdarian » Jul 05, 2008 16:38

Cool. Love the html report.

http://www.ftpisland.com/lachie13/fbSysMon.html

BTW Z!re, I do have a new PC. Yes, not good as yours (6 MB or RAM? You nuts?), but it gets the job done.
maddogg6
Posts: 824
Joined: Dec 07, 2005 22:58
Contact:

Postby maddogg6 » Jul 05, 2008 17:17

I made a little change...
It was reporting that my INTEL 64 bit processor was 'AMD64' - which is not really correct.

Code: Select all

With CPUInf
      If has_CPUID () = 1 Then
         .sVendor = *IIf(is_AMD(), @"AuthenticAMD", @"Intel")
         If is_x64 ()  and (.sVendor = "AuthenticAMD")Then
            .sArch = "AMD64"
         ELSEIF is_x64 () and (.sVendor = "Intel") then
                .sArch = "x86-64"
            Else
            .sArch = GetArch()
         EndIf


picky? - yeah. but I just wanted to see if I could fix it, and it seems I have. ?? maybe not??
Image
Cool little program anyways - good job.

edit - as per post below...
Last edited by maddogg6 on Jul 05, 2008 19:44, edited 1 time in total.
1000101
Posts: 2556
Joined: Jun 13, 2005 23:14
Location: SK, Canada

Postby 1000101 » Jul 05, 2008 18:05

Intel64 is a vague and could imply a different architecture then EM64T which Intel uses on the x86 line for 64-bit. It should report EM64T or x86-64 which imo, is preferable since it's vendor neutral.

x86-64
Itanium
csde_rats
Posts: 114
Joined: Jun 02, 2007 21:13
Contact:

Postby csde_rats » Jul 05, 2008 20:24

@maddogg6:
Not really ;)
If you want, you may change it in the is_x64()-Function ;)

@1000101:
Yes, thats right, but I call both AMD64, because AMD was the developer of that architecture - so why don't give them credit for that? =)

EDIT:
Update out, some minor fixes @ html report
the design and layout of the report has been changed, too...

Return to “Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests