Multikey and Win10 Pro 64bit

Windows specific questions.
Post Reply
xbgtc
Posts: 249
Joined: Oct 14, 2007 5:40
Location: Australia

Multikey and Win10 Pro 64bit

Post by xbgtc »

HI folks.

Recently installed Win10 Pro 64bit and when I ran my WinPopUp program in FBIde got a strange behavior from multikey - here's the code:

Code: Select all

if multikey(&h3b) then start
    if multikey(&h58) then shutdown
    if multikey(&h3f) then centre v.hist(0),1,0 'show previous message
and when the program is run and reaches the multikey code it acts as if the buttons are pressed (F1 F5 & F12) hence first going to the sub 'start' then 'shutdown' then 'centre' and keeps doing it over and over - Weird!


This was using FreeBASIC-1.01.0-win32 which had no probs in Win XP. So I downloaded FreeBASIC-1.05.0-win64 and stuck that in a FreeBASIC64 directory (not in the 'Program Files' where 64bit apps go) and ran my program and exactly the same thing happens - Any idea what's going on?
xbgtc
Posts: 249
Joined: Oct 14, 2007 5:40
Location: Australia

Re: Multikey and Win10 Pro 64bit

Post by xbgtc »

Ahhh Nevermind! it all works properly now, even the original exe - weird!
Tourist Trap
Posts: 2958
Joined: Jun 02, 2015 16:24

tittle bar bug? ->Multikey and Win10 Pro 64bit

Post by Tourist Trap »

xbgtc wrote:Ahhh Nevermind! it all works properly now, even the original exe - weird!
Hello,

I obtain a very weird behaviour too here.
If I run this:

Code: Select all

#include "fbgfx.bi"

do
   if multikey(fb.sc_left) then ? "x"
loop until inkey()=chr(27)
 
The result is that my console window title bar is blinking, after what it stays on the value (this is what is seen in the title bar itself, no extra coding here):
_fb_console_title 23879.612039

Moreover the multikey doesn't work anymore with a sleep 15 or something like that...

This is quite abnormal I think. Win10, 64 also with fb1.06 .0...

edit:
If we do a screenres, it seems that things go well again. A screen 8 gives some strange truncature at mid height, but maybe it's normal with this mode?
xbgtc
Posts: 249
Joined: Oct 14, 2007 5:40
Location: Australia

Re: Multikey and Win10 Pro 64bit

Post by xbgtc »

Hey! sorry missed this!

I ran your code and no probs here even with a sleep 100 in there.

Then I ran this code:

Code: Select all

#include "fbgfx.bi"
screen 8

do
   if multikey(fb.sc_left) then ? "x";
   sleep 10
loop until inkey()=chr(27)

and yeh on the 25th line it will scroll up as if you've used 'view print 1 to 24' weird!

what's also weird in Win10 and it does it on this site too is that when I hit return on this text to go to a new line it stays here and you must hit return again then it will start a new line but when you type it then seems to add the carriage return so you have a space between the lines - weird $%#@ :)
badidea
Posts: 2591
Joined: May 24, 2007 22:10
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Multikey and Win10 Pro 64bit

Post by badidea »

xbgtc wrote:Then I ran this code:

Code: Select all

#include "fbgfx.bi"
screen 8
do
   if multikey(fb.sc_left) then ? "x";
   sleep 10
loop until inkey()=chr(27)
and yeh on the 25th line it will scroll up as if you've used 'view print 1 to 24' weird!
Here on linux, screen 2 nd 8 behave weird as well. I get half characters. But using screen 2 or 8 on any recent OS / hardware is probably also weird.
xbgtc wrote:what's also weird in Win10 and it does it on this site too is that when I hit return on this text to go to a new line it stays here and you must hit return again then it will start a new line but when you type it then seems to add the carriage return so you have a space between the lines - weird $%#@ :)
Try a different web-browser?
xbgtc
Posts: 249
Joined: Oct 14, 2007 5:40
Location: Australia

Re: Multikey and Win10 Pro 64bit

Post by xbgtc »

Yeh it's prolly the browser but I like Edge actually and it's pretty fast too :)
dodicat
Posts: 7983
Joined: Jan 10, 2006 20:30
Location: Scotland

Re: Multikey and Win10 Pro 64bit

Post by dodicat »

screen 8 is actually 640 by 200 but it shows about double it's height when seen.
But underneath still 640 by 200.
Wierd, maybe a qbasic throwback, not sure.

Code: Select all

screen 8  ' =640 by 200
dim as integer xres,yres
screeninfo xres,yres
print xres,yres
print "Hello, screen 8, press a key"
circle(320,200),50
sleep

screenres 640,200
screeninfo xres,yres
print xres,yres

print "Hello, screenres 640 by 200, press a key"
circle(320,200),50
sleep
  
xbgtc
Posts: 249
Joined: Oct 14, 2007 5:40
Location: Australia

Re: Multikey and Win10 Pro 64bit

Post by xbgtc »

ahh that's what it is - cheers Dodicat :)
Post Reply