Known Issues with DOSBox?

DOS specific questions.
Gablea
Posts: 1049
Joined: Apr 06, 2010 0:05
Location: Northampton, United Kingdom
Contact:

Known Issues with DOSBox?

Postby Gablea » Jul 03, 2015 18:50

Hi all,

Does anyone know of any issues with DOSBox when running DOS complied FreeBASIC applications?

I am getting a black screen and nothing else with my program :(

The program runs if I compile it for Windows
Tourist Trap
Posts: 2817
Joined: Jun 02, 2015 16:24

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Postby Tourist Trap » Jul 03, 2015 18:55

Hi,
I've used DosBox some years ago. There was a config file to edit and test befor anything could be displayed. So if it hadn't changed I'm not sure you will be able to run something before tuning your config properly. If you use virtualbox, I think you could plug a DOS system in?
It's what I tried to do then, but weren't able to find the Dos 6.22, and gave up.
caseih
Posts: 1428
Joined: Feb 26, 2007 5:32

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Postby caseih » Jul 04, 2015 2:47

I just fired up fbc 1.01 in DosBox and compiled a one-line hello world program and it ran fine. Haven't tried doing anything with graphics though.
jdebord
Posts: 525
Joined: May 27, 2005 6:20
Location: Limoges, France
Contact:

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Postby jdebord » Jul 04, 2015 7:05

DosBox emulates a 16-bit system, no ? FBC is 32 or 64 bit.
St_W
Posts: 1483
Joined: Feb 11, 2009 14:24
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Postby St_W » Jul 04, 2015 11:40

jdebord wrote:DosBox emulates a 16-bit system, no ? FBC is 32 or 64 bit.

FBC generates 32-bit executables for DOS (using a "DOS extender"), but that's no problem for DosBox - if it wouldn't support that lots of old DOS games wouldn't work either because many used DOS extenders like DOS4GW.
Gablea
Posts: 1049
Joined: Apr 06, 2010 0:05
Location: Northampton, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Postby Gablea » Jul 04, 2015 20:57

caseih wrote:I just fired up fbc 1.01 in DosBox and compiled a one-line hello world program and it ran fine. Haven't tried doing anything with graphics though.


yes the application I am designing is a graphical app.

My plan text apps work fine in DOSBox
caseih
Posts: 1428
Joined: Feb 26, 2007 5:32

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Postby caseih » Jul 04, 2015 23:52

screen 12 seems to work fine in DOSBox.
Gablea
Posts: 1049
Joined: Apr 06, 2010 0:05
Location: Northampton, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Postby Gablea » Jul 05, 2015 17:45

caseih wrote:screen 12 seems to work fine in DOSBox.


I am using

Code: Select all

   ScreenControl( fb.SET_DRIVER_NAME, "GDI" )
   ScreenRes 800,600,32
        BackGround_Loading  = ImageCreate(800,600)
        BLoad ExePath & FileSeperator & "images" & FileSeperator & "bg_1.bmp", BackGround_Loading      'Loads the Background

       ScreenLock
           Cls
      Put (0,0), BackGround_Loading, PSet
   ScreenUnLock



and all I am getting is a black screen :(
Tourist Trap
Posts: 2817
Joined: Jun 02, 2015 16:24

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Postby Tourist Trap » Jul 05, 2015 18:01

Gablea wrote:

Code: Select all

   ScreenControl( fb.SET_DRIVER_NAME, "GDI" )
   ScreenRes 800,600,  8      '<----- just for test
        BackGround_Loading  = ImageCreate(800,600, 15,  8)        '<-------init as blank screen 8 bits depth
        'BLoad ExePath & FileSeperator & "images" & FileSeperator & "bg_1.bmp", BackGround_Loading      Don't use for test

       ScreenLock   
           Cls
      Put (0,0), BackGround_Loading, PSet
   ScreenUnLock 



Hi Gablea, I 'm not the most competent but I propose you do the tests above. It should draw a blank screen. Every thing is 8 bits and no BLOAD done to avoid difficulties there.
marcov
Posts: 2843
Joined: Jun 16, 2005 9:45
Location: Eindhoven, NL
Contact:

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Postby marcov » Jul 05, 2015 18:37

"gdI" is for dos programs running under Windows. Dosbox doesn't emulate windows, it is only dos.
Gablea
Posts: 1049
Joined: Apr 06, 2010 0:05
Location: Northampton, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Postby Gablea » Jul 05, 2015 20:42

ok so under Normal DOS what do I use to set the screen?
Tourist Trap
Posts: 2817
Joined: Jun 02, 2015 16:24

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Postby Tourist Trap » Jul 05, 2015 21:06

Gablea wrote:ok so under Normal DOS what do I use to set the screen?

Maybe good old vga, hercules, svga, and so on? Why don't you open the config file that should contain every emulated material, like soundblaster and so on? Sorry, it's a long time I've not been on Dosbox but I quite remember you can have a lot of information from this file.
RockTheSchock
Posts: 226
Joined: Mar 12, 2006 16:25

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Postby RockTheSchock » Jul 09, 2015 18:56

I compiled alllegro4 and cgui under dosbox and tested the cgui example with no problems. With other fb examples I had some weired problems. After setting DosBox Option from "cputype=auto" to "cputype=pentium_slow" there are no problems running several examples: flame.bas, tui.bas qbsprite.bas ....

EDIT:
Allegro took some hours to compile. CGUI just some minutes. ;-)

Return to “DOS”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest