Setting EXE information

General FreeBASIC programming questions.
devin122
Posts: 1
Joined: Dec 09, 2008 0:14

Setting EXE information

Postby devin122 » Dec 09, 2008 0:18

Hello,
Does anybody know if it is possible to set information in the compiled exe eg. version info , company name, internal name, etc.
Thanks in advance
Mysoft
Posts: 778
Joined: Jul 28, 2005 13:56
Location: Brazil, Santa Catarina, Indaial (ouch!)
Contact:

Postby Mysoft » Dec 09, 2008 1:42

its probabily possible by doing manual linking... since is the linker that will add those info...

so... then you can compile with the verbose switch get the exactly command line and add something to the linker to add that... you probabily want to call the linker as --help and check what will be there...

i hope that will help... since the tools freebasic use have their origin in linux... and im not sure if linux support those "info".

good luck!
VirusScanner
Posts: 775
Joined: Jul 01, 2005 18:45

Postby VirusScanner » Dec 09, 2008 2:41

You use resource files for this: see http://webster.cs.ucr.edu/AsmTools/GoAs ... SOURCE.HTM under "versioninfo resources". You will need to create a .rc file that includes that versioninfo block, and then pass that to fbc along with your .bas files. Resource files are also the way to add icons to your program, at least on windows.
MichaelW
Posts: 3500
Joined: May 16, 2006 22:34
Location: USA

Postby MichaelW » Dec 09, 2008 5:33

There was a discussion here.
v-t-l
Posts: 1
Joined: Sep 08, 2007 9:31
Location: Belarus

Postby v-t-l » Dec 09, 2008 8:58

Under windows you can use FbEdit IDE to work with resources visual way.
Mysoft
Posts: 778
Joined: Jul 28, 2005 13:56
Location: Brazil, Santa Catarina, Indaial (ouch!)
Contact:

Postby Mysoft » Dec 09, 2008 17:53

ha eh... i forget the resources ^^"

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest