QB compatibility mode

New to FreeBASIC? Post your questions here.
Luis Babboni
Posts: 330
Joined: Mar 15, 2015 12:41

QB compatibility mode

Postby Luis Babboni » Mar 19, 2015 13:44

Hi,

I read here:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1673 ... entury-one
Something about QBcompatibility mode in FB.... exists? Where to set it?
Means I could paste a QB64 code and could make it run or Im understood nothing???? :-D
TJF
Posts: 3612
Joined: Dec 06, 2009 22:27
Location: N47°, E15°
Contact:

Re: QB compatibility mode

Postby TJF » Mar 19, 2015 14:03

Don't hesitate to read the Wiki:

Luis Babboni
Posts: 330
Joined: Mar 15, 2015 12:41

Re: QB compatibility mode

Postby Luis Babboni » Mar 19, 2015 16:39

Thanks!

Reading it now!
mramos
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 27, 2007 15:07

Re: QB compatibility mode

Postby mramos » Mar 20, 2015 12:39

I read here:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1673 ... entury-one


WOW, closed as not constructive. What a forum or set of mods there.

I am new to freebasic, but make sure you put

#lang "qb" as the first line of your program or compile with -lang qb
fxm
Posts: 10263
Joined: Apr 22, 2009 12:46
Location: Paris suburbs, FRANCE

Re: QB compatibility mode

Postby fxm » Mar 20, 2015 13:15

Even by compiling with option '-lang qb' or by inserting '#lang "qb"' at the program head, it remains some incompatibilities with QuickBASIC listed at the following link:
TJF wrote:Don't hesitate to read the Wiki:

mramos
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 27, 2007 15:07

Re: QB compatibility mode

Postby mramos » Mar 20, 2015 14:16

That was stated in the second post (you quoted), I just added the part I did not think it covered.

Return to “Beginners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests