Two versions of FreeBasic at the same time...

New to FreeBASIC? Post your questions here.
Anticuario
Posts: 15
Joined: Dec 13, 2008 17:12
Location: México
Contact:

Two versions of FreeBasic at the same time...

Postby Anticuario » Dec 13, 2008 17:19

Hi fellas!

I was just looking around with stuff like AuraFlow, and I saw that current FreeBasic version is not compatible with that library. Mi question is; it is posible to have two versions of FreeBasic? For example the version .15 and the version .20

Thank you!
relsoft
Posts: 1767
Joined: May 27, 2005 10:34
Location: Philippines
Contact:

Re: Two versions of FreeBasic at the same time...

Postby relsoft » Dec 13, 2008 17:37

Anticuario wrote:Hi fellas!

I was just looking around with stuff like AuraFlow, and I saw that current FreeBasic version is not compatible with that library. Mi question is; it is posible to have two versions of FreeBasic? For example the version .15 and the version .20

Thank you!


Auraflow?
rolliebollocks
Posts: 2655
Joined: Aug 28, 2008 10:54
Location: new york

Postby rolliebollocks » Dec 13, 2008 18:53

I believe you (if you're looking for an older version of FB) can find one added with FB IDE. As I recall, it's out of date.

You should not have a problem installing two different ver ... wait ... Auraflow? It sounds like new age laxative or something.

... Anyway, the best choice is to update the library's header... The source of the corruption can usually be found there.
Imortis
Moderator
Posts: 1721
Joined: Jun 02, 2005 15:10
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Imortis » Dec 14, 2008 15:14

AuraFlow = AFLib2

A.A.P's game library.
Mysoft
Posts: 778
Joined: Jul 28, 2005 13:56
Location: Brazil, Santa Catarina, Indaial (ouch!)
Contact:

Postby Mysoft » Dec 15, 2008 9:12

convince the author to update the library... isnt that hard work... and will be better for many other people... than stop in time with an old freebasic version ^^"
tinram
Posts: 88
Joined: Nov 30, 2006 13:35
Location: UK

Postby tinram » Dec 20, 2008 19:02

If the library can't be updated - on Windows XP (and probably Vista) it would seem to be fine. I've got FB 0.16, 0.17, 0.18, and 0.20 versions all still usable (from their differently-named directories) on a single PC (simply because I didn't uninstall the last version on each new install). I can't comment though for version 0.15, or multiple installs on Linux.
relsoft
Posts: 1767
Joined: May 27, 2005 10:34
Location: Philippines
Contact:

Postby relsoft » Dec 21, 2008 1:11

Imortis wrote:AuraFlow = AFLib2

A.A.P's game library.


Ows?

AAP is part of Auraflow along with a few other guys.

(AAP if you're reading this, we may be able to redo FJ in FB.)
Skyler
Posts: 242
Joined: Sep 26, 2006 16:30

Postby Skyler » Dec 22, 2008 1:01

I have FreeBASIC 0.15 and 0.20 in FreeDOS. Separate directories. Other than having to run 0.15 from its own directory(because I took it out of the PATH to avoid confusion), I think it works fine.
counting_pine
Site Admin
Posts: 6211
Joined: Jul 05, 2005 17:32
Location: Manchester, Lancs

Postby counting_pine » Dec 22, 2008 2:33

The FreeBASIC folder is mainly self-contained - FB doesn't rely on Registry entries or config files, and while it can be controlled in a couple of ways by environment variables, these are usually unset, or could possibly be set in a batch file that calls fbc.

It finds its default Includes and libraries within its main folder, and in the Windows versions, it also finds additional programs such as the assembler and linker there.

I have several different versions of FB located in different folders on the same computer, and can use any of them without any conflict issues. I believe there are also people who use it from a USB drive without difficulties.

Return to “Beginners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests