Virtual Com Port

For issues with communication ports, protocols, etc.
OvertonSr
Posts: 10
Joined: Dec 07, 2017 1:48

Re: Virtual Com Port

Post by OvertonSr »

@MrSwiss, Yes, I will conduct further experiments along those lines, but what explains the fact that TeraTerm works with the exact configuration. The problem has to do with errors in the function itself..
MrSwiss
Posts: 3910
Joined: Jun 02, 2013 9:27
Location: Switzerland

Re: Virtual Com Port

Post by MrSwiss »

Excerpt from a Terminal prog. (written in, FB):

Code: Select all

Open Com port(p) & baud(b) & ",n,8,1,cs0,ds0,cd0,rs" as #1
port(p) and baud(b) are String-Arrays ...
Note: cs0, ds0, cd0, rs (additional param's)

I've used it, to communicate with a Arduino (on WIN 8 / 8.1 / 10).
St_W
Posts: 1619
Joined: Feb 11, 2009 14:24
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Virtual Com Port

Post by St_W »

A common problem with COM port usage is the use of an incompatible connection configuration. For example FreeBasic enables data flow control by default, which is often not supported by devices.
Therefore I'd suggest to try the following connection string or slight variations of it, depending on the hardware you're connecting to.

Code: Select all

"COM1:4800,N,8,1,ME,CS0,DS0,CD0,RS"
If that works try to remove the ME, CD0 and RS arguments and check whether it still works.
OvertonSr
Posts: 10
Joined: Dec 07, 2017 1:48

Re: Virtual Com Port

Post by OvertonSr »

@St_W, your suggestion worked, I am up and running, Thanks
@MrSwiss, A million thanks for you support as well...
Post Reply