Atomic Ball HD

For other topics related to the FreeBASIC project or its community.
duke4e
Posts: 717
Joined: Dec 04, 2005 0:16
Location: Varazdin, Croatia, Europe
Contact:

Atomic Ball HD

Postby duke4e » Oct 25, 2007 20:30

Hey,

Could you guys please test the first public beta of our game? If you run into some errors or troubles, please post as much info as you can (operating system, graphics card, memory, etc...). Feel free to express your ideas, what you like in game and what you dislike. General feedback is also welcome.

Note that sounds and graphics for powerups are still WIP, and that this is just a 10 levels/1 background demo.

Easy/Medium/Hard differ by number of paddles and by paddle bahaviour.


In game keys:
Left Mouse Button - Fire the ball, pick powerup (in Medium/Hard mode)
Right Mouse Button - Modifies balls direction towards lower part of screen (very useful)
Middle Mouse Button/Pause - Pause
Escape - Exit To Windows

Image Image Image


Download link: http://duke4e.sitesled.com/atomic_ball_beta2.zip

edit: Old version of game required MSVC prerequisites. New version is compiled with G++ and doesnt require any external files except directx.
Last edited by duke4e on Oct 25, 2010 15:55, edited 3 times in total.
Merick
Posts: 1038
Joined: May 28, 2007 1:52

Postby Merick » Oct 25, 2007 21:36

Only played it for a couple minutes, but there were no crashes or errors.

I really like this, I've never seen this kind of twist on breakout before.

I'm thinking that maybe you should put some kind of border around the play area, with an info strip across either the top or bottom with the score, lives, and currently active powerup
Ryan
Posts: 695
Joined: Jun 10, 2005 2:13
Location: Louisville, KY
Contact:

Postby Ryan » Oct 26, 2007 3:13

Is this the proper download for the Visual C thing?

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en

Maybe I just need to restart for that to work...

EDIT: Installed, rebooted, still won't play the games. Windows tells me the application configuration is incorrect and reinstalling your zip may help. ; )
Dalex
Posts: 46
Joined: Dec 09, 2006 9:46
Contact:

Postby Dalex » Oct 26, 2007 5:37

duke4e
Good work...

Ryan
MSVCR80.dll and MSVCP80.dll....?
duke4e
Posts: 717
Joined: Dec 04, 2005 0:16
Location: Varazdin, Croatia, Europe
Contact:

Postby duke4e » Oct 26, 2007 14:48

seems like some people can't run the game. if the same file is compiled with g++ instead of vc++, everything works fine. i'll upload g++ version soon.
dav7
Posts: 64
Joined: Jul 31, 2006 21:27
Location: NSW, Australia
Contact:

Postby dav7 » Nov 02, 2007 5:34

Hi,

file-pasta.com and copy-pasta.com are currently down, but I still want to play your game. Could you consider uploading to another file host? (<MediaFire> seem pretty good.)

Thanks.

-dav7
h4tt3n
Posts: 676
Joined: Oct 22, 2005 21:12
Location: Denmark

Postby h4tt3n » Nov 02, 2007 8:04

Tried it couple times, but it seems I've got the exact same problem as Ryan
duke4e
Posts: 717
Joined: Dec 04, 2005 0:16
Location: Varazdin, Croatia, Europe
Contact:

Postby duke4e » Nov 02, 2007 18:13

Beta 2 is out. This version fixes the bug where some people couldn't run the game, also some misc bugfixes.

Download link is in first post.
maddogg6
Posts: 824
Joined: Dec 07, 2005 22:58
Contact:

Postby maddogg6 » Nov 02, 2007 19:29

First off - excellent game. I like break out, and this does not disappoint.
Merick wrote:I'm thinking that maybe you should put some kind of border around the play area, with an info strip across either the top or bottom with the score, lives, and currently active powerup


My thought is.... instead of adding a bunch of 'distractions' onto the screen.... (other than indicating current level - that imho should be displayed).... Inform the user of active power up with a change in music, and/or add a sound effect (or whatever most apporpriate for the power up currently active - fast ball = faster music - drunken ball - 'hickup' sound effects, freeze - add a wind sound effect and have snow falling... etc..)

But - definitely - the current music made me turn off my speakers after 15 mins of playing cuz - it was kinda getting on my nerves.... so... thats the weakness for this game - in my most humbled opinion.

great job/game aside from that...

edit / I LOVE that 'wave' effect on collisions... and your choice for power ups are alot of fun too /edit

additional edit/ doh - you asked for testing.... ran @ 58 FPS - 3Ghz P4 / 1GB DDR / GF6600 / WinXP Home SP2 - updates installed (Dx9.0c I *think* - if it matters I'll report my DXDiag info if requested) /additional edit
Lachie Dazdarian
Posts: 2328
Joined: May 31, 2005 9:59
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Postby Lachie Dazdarian » Nov 02, 2007 21:15

Do I really need Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable Package to run it?
badmrbox
Posts: 659
Joined: Oct 27, 2005 14:40
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Postby badmrbox » Nov 02, 2007 21:52

Lachie Dazdarian wrote:Do I really need Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable Package to run it?
No, you dont? I didn't.

The game never crashed when I tested it, runned at 58fps.
The effects are nice and so.
dav7
Posts: 64
Joined: Jul 31, 2006 21:27
Location: NSW, Australia
Contact:

Postby dav7 » Nov 03, 2007 2:14

Aw wow, this is really cool!

But could you please recompile the game with more lives, or include a way to specify them via a config file? Something simple, like lives.txt... if it contains 0, unlimited lives, otherwise the number of lives specified in the file.

Surely it wouldn't be hard to add :P

In its current state of 3 lives per level, level 1 on easy is nice, but level 2 is hard, the medium one is next to impossible, and the hard one is completely impossible :/

I tried to decompile the game (read: look at in text editor) but couldn't figure out which "3" to change xD

-dav7
duke4e
Posts: 717
Joined: Dec 04, 2005 0:16
Location: Varazdin, Croatia, Europe
Contact:

Postby duke4e » Nov 03, 2007 2:23

Lachie Dazdarian wrote:Do I really need Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable Package to run it?


Not anymore. I've updated first post with extra info...
Lachie Dazdarian
Posts: 2328
Joined: May 31, 2005 9:59
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Postby Lachie Dazdarian » Nov 03, 2007 15:41

The program cralws on my PC. That is what I can see behind the constant white flashes. Weird. I can't see anything. I hope this is not a HGE thing.
duke4e
Posts: 717
Joined: Dec 04, 2005 0:16
Location: Varazdin, Croatia, Europe
Contact:

Postby duke4e » Nov 03, 2007 16:12

Lachie, do you have a directx 8 compatible gfx card?

Return to “Community Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests