Known Issues with DOSBox?

DOS specific questions.
Post Reply
Gablea
Posts: 1104
Joined: Apr 06, 2010 0:05
Location: Northampton, United Kingdom
Contact:

Known Issues with DOSBox?

Post by Gablea »

Hi all,

Does anyone know of any issues with DOSBox when running DOS complied FreeBASIC applications?

I am getting a black screen and nothing else with my program :(

The program runs if I compile it for Windows
Tourist Trap
Posts: 2958
Joined: Jun 02, 2015 16:24

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Post by Tourist Trap »

Hi,
I've used DosBox some years ago. There was a config file to edit and test befor anything could be displayed. So if it hadn't changed I'm not sure you will be able to run something before tuning your config properly. If you use virtualbox, I think you could plug a DOS system in?
It's what I tried to do then, but weren't able to find the Dos 6.22, and gave up.
caseih
Posts: 2157
Joined: Feb 26, 2007 5:32

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Post by caseih »

I just fired up fbc 1.01 in DosBox and compiled a one-line hello world program and it ran fine. Haven't tried doing anything with graphics though.
jdebord
Posts: 547
Joined: May 27, 2005 6:20
Location: Limoges, France
Contact:

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Post by jdebord »

DosBox emulates a 16-bit system, no ? FBC is 32 or 64 bit.
St_W
Posts: 1626
Joined: Feb 11, 2009 14:24
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Post by St_W »

jdebord wrote:DosBox emulates a 16-bit system, no ? FBC is 32 or 64 bit.
FBC generates 32-bit executables for DOS (using a "DOS extender"), but that's no problem for DosBox - if it wouldn't support that lots of old DOS games wouldn't work either because many used DOS extenders like DOS4GW.
Gablea
Posts: 1104
Joined: Apr 06, 2010 0:05
Location: Northampton, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Post by Gablea »

caseih wrote:I just fired up fbc 1.01 in DosBox and compiled a one-line hello world program and it ran fine. Haven't tried doing anything with graphics though.
yes the application I am designing is a graphical app.

My plan text apps work fine in DOSBox
caseih
Posts: 2157
Joined: Feb 26, 2007 5:32

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Post by caseih »

screen 12 seems to work fine in DOSBox.
Gablea
Posts: 1104
Joined: Apr 06, 2010 0:05
Location: Northampton, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Post by Gablea »

caseih wrote:screen 12 seems to work fine in DOSBox.
I am using

Code: Select all

	ScreenControl( fb.SET_DRIVER_NAME, "GDI" )
	ScreenRes 800,600,32
        BackGround_Loading  = ImageCreate(800,600)
        BLoad ExePath & FileSeperator & "images" & FileSeperator & "bg_1.bmp", BackGround_Loading		'Loads the Background 

       ScreenLock
	        Cls
		Put (0,0), BackGround_Loading, PSet
	ScreenUnLock

and all I am getting is a black screen :(
Tourist Trap
Posts: 2958
Joined: Jun 02, 2015 16:24

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Post by Tourist Trap »

Gablea wrote:

Code: Select all

	ScreenControl( fb.SET_DRIVER_NAME, "GDI" )
	ScreenRes 800,600,  8      '<----- just for test
        BackGround_Loading  = ImageCreate(800,600, 15,  8)        '<-------init as blank screen 8 bits depth
        'BLoad ExePath & FileSeperator & "images" & FileSeperator & "bg_1.bmp", BackGround_Loading		Don't use for test

       ScreenLock    
	        Cls
		Put (0,0), BackGround_Loading, PSet
	ScreenUnLock  

Hi Gablea, I 'm not the most competent but I propose you do the tests above. It should draw a blank screen. Every thing is 8 bits and no BLOAD done to avoid difficulties there.
marcov
Posts: 3462
Joined: Jun 16, 2005 9:45
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Post by marcov »

"gdI" is for dos programs running under Windows. Dosbox doesn't emulate windows, it is only dos.
Gablea
Posts: 1104
Joined: Apr 06, 2010 0:05
Location: Northampton, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Post by Gablea »

ok so under Normal DOS what do I use to set the screen?
Tourist Trap
Posts: 2958
Joined: Jun 02, 2015 16:24

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Post by Tourist Trap »

Gablea wrote:ok so under Normal DOS what do I use to set the screen?
Maybe good old vga, hercules, svga, and so on? Why don't you open the config file that should contain every emulated material, like soundblaster and so on? Sorry, it's a long time I've not been on Dosbox but I quite remember you can have a lot of information from this file.
RockTheSchock
Posts: 252
Joined: Mar 12, 2006 16:25

Re: Known Issues with DOSBox?

Post by RockTheSchock »

I compiled alllegro4 and cgui under dosbox and tested the cgui example with no problems. With other fb examples I had some weired problems. After setting DosBox Option from "cputype=auto" to "cputype=pentium_slow" there are no problems running several examples: flame.bas, tui.bas qbsprite.bas ....

EDIT:
Allegro took some hours to compile. CGUI just some minutes. ;-)
Post Reply