Load error: no DPMI - Get csdpmi*b.zip

DOS specific questions.
2
Posts: 75
Joined: Mar 28, 2006 21:01

Load error: no DPMI - Get csdpmi*b.zip

Postby 2 » Apr 14, 2006 0:44

That's the error I get when I try loading a program I made with
FBDOS.

"Load error: no DPMI - Get csdpmi*b.zip"

Happens in DOS and DOSBOX.Exactly what is this file and why does
FBDOS require it?
2
Posts: 75
Joined: Mar 28, 2006 21:01

I looked in the help file,but I'm still confused.

Postby 2 » Apr 14, 2006 1:16

I downloaded it and I still don't know exactly how 2 use it.
It's really weird that it requires it.The idea of even using
programs made with FBDOS was so that I could try booting from
a DOS startup disk and still load them.Kind of silly since I have
Windows XP,but as you know,XP is slow.
yetifoot
Posts: 1710
Joined: Sep 11, 2005 7:08
Location: England
Contact:

Postby yetifoot » Apr 14, 2006 1:19

Hi there, yes the CWSDPMI.exe is needed in DOS, just put it in the same directory as the FB generated EXE. There are ways to make the exe fully stand alone though, read the docs that came in the zip file.
v1ctor
Site Admin
Posts: 3794
Joined: May 27, 2005 8:08
Location: SP / Bra[s]il
Contact:

Postby v1ctor » Apr 14, 2006 1:36

See the readme.txt:

Requirements:

o DOS version:

- A DPMI (DOS Protected-Mode Interface) server must be present to run
fbc.exe and any executable generated by it. When running in raw DOS (ie:
not a Windows 3x/9x/NT/XP/etc command-prompt), the CWSDPMI server
(http://clio.rice.edu/cwsdpmi/csdpmi5b.zip) must be on your PATH
environment variable (note: FreeDOS comes with it already installed).


FB in DOS runs in protected-mode, raw DOS doesn't support that.
2
Posts: 75
Joined: Mar 28, 2006 21:01

OK,thanks alot.

Postby 2 » Apr 14, 2006 1:46

It works now! I guess I'll do whatever works.
If I ever have a really old computer,I can still try using these things!
marcov
Posts: 2286
Joined: Jun 16, 2005 9:45
Location: Eindhoven, NL
Contact:

Postby marcov » Apr 14, 2006 9:13

Note that the Windows DPMI server (to my knowledge) doesn't support more than 64MB DPMI mem per application
DOS386
Posts: 798
Joined: Jul 02, 2005 20:55

DPMI CWSDPMI HDPMI

Postby DOS386 » Apr 26, 2006 13:47

FAQ is your friend:

http://www.freebasic.net/wiki/wikka.php ... ompilerFAQ

It is strognly (at least in MY opinion) recommended to include the CWSDPMI
into the executable (prevents the "no dpmi" frustration) as well as banning
the swapping (prevents writing to the C: drive behind your back).

There is also HDPMI as an alternative of CWSDPMI. It does not swap, but
can not be included into the executable - you have to install it as resident
at the DOS bootup. An included CWSDPMI is no problem if HDPMI is
already present - the CWSDPMI will be simply skipped. The "limitation"
of the memory is not really a problem - even old PC's have far above
sufficient memory. And, in DOS with a good extender, all the memory
(- cca 1 MB) is yours, up to 4 GB with HDPMI (not sure about CWSDPMI) !!!
marcov
Posts: 2286
Joined: Jun 16, 2005 9:45
Location: Eindhoven, NL
Contact:

Re: DPMI CWSDPMI HDPMI

Postby marcov » Apr 27, 2006 12:37

And, in DOS with a good extender, all the memory
(- cca 1 MB) is yours, up to 4 GB with HDPMI (not sure about CWSDPMI) !!!


Some points:
* My remark was about _under_ Windows, plain dos DPMI's will fail to load, and then you are stuck with the Windows DPMI host and its stupid 64MB limitation.
* There is also Quaterdeck QDPMI (as part of QEMM/DV)
* Can you confirm that HDPMI really can support that high? What is the highest that you've tested?

This last point because often such limits are spec'ed by looking at very global things like pointer width, while sometimes it turns out that when selectors are allocated too small, one runs out of selectors.
frieditguy
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 08, 2016 4:37

Re: Load error: no DPMI - Get csdpmi*b.zip

Postby frieditguy » Oct 08, 2016 4:41

I know this is a really old (decade at this point) thread, but I have an elegant solution for everyone. When it gives the error it will display a command line shortly after. Just type "m" and hit enter. Problem solved.

Return to “DOS”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest